Author Topic: sygate forums?  (Read 33361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #45 on: December 12, 2005, 01:16:32 PM »
Tech, how about searching/asking this in Kerio forum since there are specialists?
Jarmo's solution made my day. Disabling 'address resolving' make the GUI stable and working.
The fact system cannot be connected at startup... well, waiting for further updates or I'll change the firewall. Kerio was solved, the new owner should show hability to solve, update, etc. If not, there are other reliable options. For me, the best firewall is still Outpost Pro (without the spyware module).
The best things in life are free.

Umath

  • Guest
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #46 on: December 12, 2005, 07:49:48 PM »
It's nice of you to drop in just to say that, 1600e.  ;)

If not, there are other reliable options. For me, the best firewall is still Outpost Pro (without the spyware module).

I don't argue that since I heard lot of good things abut Outpost.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6927
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #47 on: December 13, 2005, 02:16:53 PM »
Searching more about Outpost Pro would give some different conclusions. Even DavidR, and he uses Outpost Pro, seemed not to be too happy with it lately as he used to be...

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14062.0
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=17951.msg152718#msg152718
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=12735.msg107680#msg107680

No problems with Kerio in here, not anymore since annoying GUI problem is solved. This firewall is rock-stable, and I am sure Sunbelt will make it even better... otherwise who normal would speand all that money for buying it and not continue to develop it...

Which service is reported that's unable to be started Tech ? You have to have some more info to be able to fight against that... no such a problems in here. I guess it could be that Kerio is fighting with some other resident application you have installed on your machine, and I remember you said before you have installed quite number of such applications.
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #48 on: December 13, 2005, 03:51:25 PM »
Which service is reported that's unable to be started Tech ?
I need to be 'without' firewall to simulate the error...
I'll do this afternoon and post a screenshot  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #49 on: December 13, 2005, 07:34:53 PM »
Sasha, here we have it  :(
The best things in life are free.

..::ReVaN::..

  • Guest
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #50 on: December 13, 2005, 07:37:23 PM »
Sasha, here we have it  :(

OH my god Tech i never saw this... What did you do?

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #51 on: December 13, 2005, 09:34:43 PM »
OH my god Tech i never saw this... What did you do?
Each boot I see this... message stays there for about 10 seconds, disapears and the icon appears at the system tray.
I wish I knew what I did or what can I solve this...  :'(
The best things in life are free.

..::ReVaN::..

  • Guest
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #52 on: December 13, 2005, 09:37:30 PM »
OH my god Tech i never saw this... What did you do?
Each boot I see this... message stays there for about 10 seconds, disapears and the icon appears at the system tray.
I wish I knew what I did or what can I solve this...  :'(

I'm guessing reinstall doesn't fix it... Do you have any backups you can go to?

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67194
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #53 on: December 13, 2005, 10:22:52 PM »
I'm guessing reinstall doesn't fix it... Do you have any backups you can go to?
Backups? Why? Kerio gives me this message since from the beginning, since first boot after installing  :'(
The best things in life are free.

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6927
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #54 on: December 13, 2005, 10:26:13 PM »
What does those log files tell you ? My Computer / Manage / blah, blah...
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

..::ReVaN::..

  • Guest
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #55 on: December 13, 2005, 10:27:46 PM »
Backups? Why? Kerio gives me this message since from the beginning, since first boot after installing  :'(

Hmmm i never heard of this, i think you should try the Kerio forums for help...


Jarmo P

  • Guest
Re: sygate forums?
« Reply #56 on: December 20, 2005, 10:15:39 AM »