Author Topic: why two test show different results in network scan in avast free antivirus  (Read 7208 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Please see the two results in the same computer that has been scanned at different times by avast antivirus free, Please give the solutions.
please also tell how to portforward port 80 and 21 if there are no open menu at the router page.

Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Please see the other result here. Moreover my modem is teracom modem but it shows as media tek, May be the chip may belong to media tek
« Last Edit: February 03, 2016, 01:55:19 PM by jraju »

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31301
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
There is no need to forward ports 80 and 21 unless you run your own web- and mailserver.

Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Hi, Thanks Eddy for the reply. I am only a user of internet. Then It is said in the details of the scan to port forward 80 to fix this problem. I did not attach that details as i would be exceeding the limit of pictures to upload

Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Hi, I am really expecting a reply for this . Moreover, if two or more days gone, my post would not be visible on the first page. Is this not a glitch in avast scan.


Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Hi, I checked the test in the link you suggested. It is saying that it is not vulnerable in rom 0 test.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72875
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Update to the latest version (2016.11.1.2253): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=182468.0
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.11.6787.IBC [UI.679] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.3 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.4 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Hi, I have uninstalled the old and scanned with the new in the said link. But there is no change in the result. while rom .-0 test reveals not vulnerable  in the link provided by eddy, avast still shows as rom 0 vulnerability. How could two results be there, one positive and one negative. Will avast look in to this?
« Last Edit: February 05, 2016, 09:20:03 AM by jraju »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72875
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Might be a bug, wait for one of the devs and/or submit a ticket: https://support.avast.com/support/tickets/new
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.11.6787.IBC [UI.679] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.3 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.4 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Re: why two test show different results in network scan in avast free antivirus
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2016, 09:49:43 AM »
Hi, Aysn,
            I have posted to the support. I would also like to know, what it scans to produce the vulnerability result.
                         It changes the modem name in consecutive tried tests. one time teracom and other time as media tek.
                          First of all thanks for providing this tool to know that our system might be compromised by some software crooks. I do not know anything about router page, and once i was given the alert, i learned so many things and how to handle my router, modem. I thought , that modem as a technical hardware piece like radio. But no, it is a sensitive hardware. This is after i got the alert from avast. Some more technical team in some other site, has given some clues on configuring firefox and other browsers. That is a little hard work, to understand and configure.
If cfg files could be locked, then this problem would be solved. The modem should be workable, but there must be something to cfg to lock, so that no intruding takes place. If any one wants to chage the settings, let him open with pw and again auto lock. This is the only best way to resolve rom
I want more discussion on this. I once again thank that it include a sensitive item in its scan

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72875
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: why two test show different results in network scan in avast free antivirus
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2016, 10:01:13 AM »
as media tek.
Regarding MediaTek, see: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?msg=1289352
Not sure (as the warning is for Android) if this is somehow related to your issue, though.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.11.6787.IBC [UI.679] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.3 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.4 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Re: why two test show different results in network scan in avast free antivirus
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2016, 10:03:13 AM »
Hi, Asyn,
                   I am saying that modem is shown as media tek. How it could be two named modem?

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72875
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: why two test show different results in network scan in avast free antivirus
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2016, 10:05:54 AM »
Hi, Asyn, I am saying that modem is shown as media tek. How it could be two named modem?
No idea, sorry.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.11.6787.IBC [UI.679] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.3 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.4 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline jraju

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 395
Re: why two test show different results in network scan in avast free antivirus
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2016, 10:11:46 AM »
Hi, I understand. My son has android phone . Probably, that is why, it gives media tek, when he is around near. Now he has gone to office, So, my modem is shown as teracom.
                      Jive!2%$&+* what is happening here?. My modem is a combined adsl wifi router. When you power on modem, your wifi also connected, if you make wifi enabled in your router page. my son, never activate wifi, once avast shows this rom 0 vulnerability.
                             Is there any solution for this.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2016, 10:13:34 AM by jraju »