Author Topic: not sure If I am spyware free  (Read 10790 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gersom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • www.waroflegions.nl
    • WarOfLegions
Re: not sure If I am spyware free
« Reply #15 on: January 02, 2006, 11:34:55 PM »
tools4.exe = 0KB
I deleted tools1.exe,tools2.exe,tools3.exe and tools5.exe. (A short time ago)
Windows XP Profesional SP2, Sygate Personal Firewall, Avast Profesional Edition 4.6, AMD Athlon XP, 1833 MHz 2200+, 512 DDR SDRAM, Spybot, Ad-Aware

Offline doc_esb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: not sure If I am spyware free
« Reply #16 on: January 03, 2006, 03:42:01 AM »
Oh.  Just curious.  I got the same results as CharleyO when I searched for it.  Just wondered if it was the same one.  Maybe if you click on it's properties again it will tell you more, like the manufacturer, date, etc.
I wonder what the full file path is.
Maybe one of your programs is creating these "Tools" folders for backup logs or temporary use or something.  I don't know.
If it is 0KB in size though, it can't cause you too much trouble.  ;D

How's the rest coming?


doc
doc_esb

Offline gersom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • www.waroflegions.nl
    • WarOfLegions
Re: not sure If I am spyware free
« Reply #17 on: January 03, 2006, 08:39:25 AM »
Will be fixing that capture thing...

but.. I still have problems with service pack 2 (xp)

854.781: Gekopieerd bestand:  C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\hpfud50.dll (file copied)
867.578: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
867.578: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.047: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.297: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
868.813: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.156: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x2
869.531: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.625: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.828: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x0
869.828: PruneCatalogsFromHotfixes:RegQueryValueEx Failed: 0x2
871.000: Num Ticks for Copying files : 532297
871.047: DoRegistryUpdates:SetupInstallFromInfSection Failed for ProductInstall.GlobalRegistryChanges.Install error: 0x5
871.047: INF_REGISTRY Failed
871.063: DoInstallation:DoRegistryUpdates failed
877.203: Unregistration of sprecovr successful
877.484: Toegang geweigerd. (acces Denied)

edit: When I check the properties from tools4 I can see tabs for dos aplications XD...

edit: Is it not possible to restore sp1 with the setup of sp1?'

edit: ROfl.. I didn't had time to look if my computer had some changes.. But now I can see that SP did install some things... Not complete though.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2006, 07:36:44 PM by gersom »
Windows XP Profesional SP2, Sygate Personal Firewall, Avast Profesional Edition 4.6, AMD Athlon XP, 1833 MHz 2200+, 512 DDR SDRAM, Spybot, Ad-Aware

Offline doc_esb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: not sure If I am spyware free
« Reply #18 on: January 03, 2006, 07:45:11 PM »
Hi, gersom.  I'm not really sure how to advise on SP2 installation.  I'm pretty much  a malware removal person.  However, I can  refer you to a good tech support site that I often use with favorable results.  Here is the link to the XP forum section if you care to give it a try:

http://forums.techguy.org/21-windows-nt-2000-xp/

There are some very knowledgeable people there that may be able to offer effective advice on your problem.  You just need to register with a username and password there as you did here and start a new topic.

I will continue to follow this thread and help out with any malware issues that may need to be dealt with.  The latest HijackThis log looks pretty good except for the indicated 02 entry.  I do think that the ewido scan is a good idea and running CleanUp! as well.  Then I would recommend some protection programs.  You already have a good antivirus program in your Avast, but there are a few others that work well in conjunction as far as preventing malware infections.  As far as cleaning up goes, you can just proceed with the instructions in reply #13 if you wish.


doc
« Last Edit: January 03, 2006, 07:50:26 PM by doc_esb »
doc_esb

Offline gersom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • www.waroflegions.nl
    • WarOfLegions
Re: not sure If I am spyware free
« Reply #19 on: January 03, 2006, 08:40:26 PM »
I have done it.... I made a error while I followed the instructions from the microsoft site.. Thank you all for helping  ;D
Windows XP Profesional SP2, Sygate Personal Firewall, Avast Profesional Edition 4.6, AMD Athlon XP, 1833 MHz 2200+, 512 DDR SDRAM, Spybot, Ad-Aware

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: not sure If I am spyware free
« Reply #20 on: January 03, 2006, 08:47:47 PM »
***

Glad you got it done, gersom ... congrats!    :D

Also glad we could help you.    :)


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline doc_esb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: not sure If I am spyware free
« Reply #21 on: January 03, 2006, 09:38:18 PM »
Well done gersom!  Glad to hear that it's working.  Thanks for letting us know.



doc
doc_esb