Author Topic: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users  (Read 76555 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44941
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #105 on: June 10, 2016, 10:57:34 PM »
Maybe the problem is the software used to do the screenshot ?

No, Bob: I use the Print-Button that always works for screenshots sending to the clipboard.
And: somone from the Avast-team told me that this is a function for security and no error. They will work on it in the future.
I will not wait until I can work as I want. Work-around was - take your camera  >:(
Guess you didn't see the screen shot I took without any problems ???
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 3150
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #106 on: June 11, 2016, 12:34:32 AM »
When no one uses the device, no one will spend the time, energy and expense to develop an infection.
Just not financially rewarding. :)
In this case, that is not a factor.
Avatar FX6327X desktop, FX-6300 CPU, RX 470 GPU, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 64 bit
HP dv6-6140us laptop, A8-3500M APU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
RCA W101 v2 10" tablet, Intel Atom Bay Trail Z3735F processor, 2GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 32 bit

Offline croftypedro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
  • Even I am amazed at my own Stupidty!
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #107 on: June 11, 2016, 01:20:17 PM »
Maybe the problem is the software used to do the screenshot ?

No, Bob: I use the Print-Button that always works for screenshots sending to the clipboard.
And: somone from the Avast-team told me that this is a function for security and no error. They will work on it in the future.
I will not wait until I can work as I want. Work-around was - take your camera  >:(

Thought I would try doing a screen shot with safezone browser, using the PrintScreen key.

Just using Safezone as a ordinary browser can take a screenshot okay.

If I use Pay Mode I am unable to take a screen shot.
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit  Avast Internet Security Program version 17.4.2294 build 17.4.3482     Malwarebytes  Premium 3.0.6.1469-(1.0.96)

Offline stibi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 386
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #108 on: June 11, 2016, 02:43:06 PM »
And? Safe Mode is made for using bank-sites. And that doesn't work, and shall not work as someone from the Avast team told me.

4 weeks ago someone from the team wrote:
"Currently it is not possible to do it because it is one of the protection which Pay mode is specific for. It protects from spyware which may try to read what you are typing or try to make screenshots of your sensitive information."


I don't need this browser without Safe Mode. And in Safe Mode it's crippled...
« Last Edit: June 16, 2016, 10:31:37 AM by stibi »

Offline Disgruntled2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #109 on: July 12, 2016, 06:52:20 PM »
Well, it seems like SafeZone browser installed itself on my machine. I can't remember being asked about that (or updating anything) and I usually confirm updates manually. Maybe I did something to initiate this behavior without noticing, but I'm irritated, to say the least. Will uninstall the browser (and avast as well, if anything like that happens again.)

Offline Csicso

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #110 on: July 18, 2016, 11:28:53 PM »
Hello, In it VIRTUAL KEYBOARD?

Offline lotsofluck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #111 on: July 29, 2016, 03:09:43 AM »
I just deleted all my passwords. SafeZone WAS my default browser but changing after I finish this. When signing on to my laptop, I was automatically updated with Avast New Version. I already was using Avast anti-virus pro and Safezone w/Passwords. The problem is in PASSWORDS. I went from status good to average  in passwords and ALL my passwords changed to reused from most being strong. Trying to add back one of the websites I just deleted, it displayed reused. I worked hard on updating most of my passwords the last couple months with most being different and unique. Now I feel there has been some sort of leak with conflicting and contradicting information shown. Have my passwords been compromised? Is this a ploy to get me to purchase an upgrade by using the Improve link in the Password icon? Either makes me go from loving Avast SafeZone to despising this fox in the hen house approach. I also read today that mixing anti-virus software with password security is not wise. The article made sense especially with this happening. Now I have to change all these unique passwords on all these sites but to protect myself from Avast's false sense of protection.

Offline David881

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #112 on: July 29, 2016, 04:03:43 PM »
 :( Same thing happened to me. I have 77 passwords stored in the PW Manager of Avast Free, they are all different, one for each site and yet the 77 are flagged as reused. I hope that it's only a false positive or a bug and that it will be corrected soon with a new update of the program. Thanks in advance to let us know what's the problem.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2016, 04:05:28 PM by David881 »

Offline lotsofluck

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #113 on: July 29, 2016, 08:02:24 PM »
Safezone Passwords - I doubt this is just a bug. Clicking on the orange Avast taskbar icon displayed ALL my passwords! I mean directly to the open window displaying full exposure of websites, user names, status and passwords. Trying to go to the main home scan page was futile, Avast anti-virus was completely gone showing I only had passwords.  I removed every remnant of Avast from my PC. This goes far beyond creating new passwords and a minute later showing as reused in Safezone along with having all passwords showing as reused after the forced upgrade. Having the Avast anti-virus just disappear and not knowing my passwords were exposed for how long when browsing, is very troubling. I have been a long time customer of Avast and has worked well. This past year I decided to use the Safezone browser as my default, customizing it and using it everyday. Passwords is obviously not ready for primetime or maybe it is the Safezone that is not ready. At this point, I don't know what to do since I feel I have to start from scratch.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69335
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Zandra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #115 on: August 04, 2016, 11:53:02 AM »
After installing the update I saw an x'd-out icon for the SafeZone browser.  After restarting my pc the icon disappeared and the browser is nowhere to be found.  What am I missing (be kind :D)?

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44941
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #116 on: August 04, 2016, 02:51:41 PM »
After installing the update I saw an x'd-out icon for the SafeZone browser.  After restarting my pc the icon disappeared and the browser is nowhere to be found.  What am I missing (be kind :D )?

Repair Avast:
Control Panel> Program and Features (Add/remove program)>Select Avast> Select Repair. Reboot when completed
https://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB204
If Repair doesn't fix the problem, try the following:
Clean Install of Avast:
https://goo.gl/4Ptzkf
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44941
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #117 on: August 04, 2016, 02:53:54 PM »
Why isn't the SafeZone Browser listed under Components ???

Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline -midnight

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2397
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #118 on: August 04, 2016, 03:18:01 PM »
SafeZone browser messed up after installing the anniversary update.  Just an orange circle keeps spinning.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44941
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: SafeZone browser is now available for all Avast users
« Reply #119 on: August 04, 2016, 03:52:19 PM »
Not a problem here:

Try the following:

Repair Avast:
Control Panel> Program and Features (Add/remove program)>Select Avast> Select Repair. Reboot when completed
https://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB204
If Repair doesn't fix the problem, try the following:
Clean Install of Avast:
https://goo.gl/4Ptzkf
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq