Author Topic: CPU is always running at 100% for "com.avast.secureline.service" operation...  (Read 6143 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ygingras

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Hi,

The CPU is always running at 100% for "com.avast.secureline.service" operation.

I have had Avast for a few years now, and it has never happened before. Help would be  greatly for finding and eliminating the problem.

--------------

The  machine is a MacBook pro, Intel i7, 2.6 GHz, 16Go Ram; running on "OsX 10.11.4".
« Last Edit: May 02, 2016, 10:44:15 AM by tumic »

Offline 006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
same. since like some days (could be less, dont really know since when, seems like it started with latest os x safetyupdate), using it since years too never happend

os x 10.9.5
MBP

i starts instantly at startup
drives my fan cracy and heats up macbook like hell
i just shut the process down, then everything as always
« Last Edit: April 25, 2016, 04:10:51 AM by 006 »

Offline ina10

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Same here:
99,9% CPU
Threads: 3
PID 200

My computer is running soooooo slow!!!
What can I do?!
Thanks for help!

« Last Edit: April 25, 2016, 11:22:24 AM by ina10 »
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
OSX Yosemite 10.10.5
MacBook Pro Retina Mid-2015
2,5 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB RAM

Offline ska_nicolas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Same for me.
I can quit the process, but it launches again after restart...

Offline cscarsciafratte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Same here since yesterday.

My machine is a Macbook Air 2012, running OSX 10.11.4

Please help
tks
Cla

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31343
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
What exact version of avast?
Do you all have secureline installed and licensed?

Offline 006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
What exact version of avast?
Do you all have secureline installed and licensed?

newest version (11.9) / free version
VPN not active
avast online security active

i dont think i got secureline installed and active.. just normal avast

Offline vegiazona

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
I have the same issue since this morning using the updated software version.
I had to Uninstall the avast secureline vpn to stop my cpu burn like the sun.
It seems to me a serious bug problem and i hope Avast will solve it soon.
@ Eddy , what do you mean when you say if it licensed or not? Since when unlicensed software version deliberately cause trouble to users machines? This seems very UNFAIR.

Offline tumic

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 724
Hi,
There is a serious bug in the latest SecureLine VPN application that is causing this issue. If you do not use SecureLine (which most of you don't), you can simply uninstall SecureLine from the SecureLine application menu. SecureLine is a separate product that has nothing to do with the antivirus, so when removed, your level of protection won't be reduced in any way.

Offline tumic

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 724
i dont think i got secureline installed and active.. just normal avast

SecureLine is installed by default with Avast unless you uncheck the appropriate checkbox during the installation. As you are suffering this issue which is caused by SecureLine and not Avast, you have SecureLine definitely installed.

Offline ygingras

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
What exact version of avast?
Do you all have secureline installed and licensed?

Hi,

The Avast version is:
Free Avast Mac Security 2015
Version 11.9 (46174)
Viral DataBase 1642500
---------
VPN Avast SecureLine is not active
---------
Active agents are:
File
Email
Web
---------
I thought of stopping the responsible operation from loading at startup, but it does not display in the list.
Here is the list the Avast agents that are loaded right after rebooting the Mac, as displayed in the terminal:

launchctl list | grep avast
com.avast.home.userinit
com.avast.userinit
com.avast.helper
com.avast.secureline.userinit
com.avast.secureline.home.userinit
com.avast.update-agent
com.avast.AAFM.47072
com.avast.secureline.update-agent

----------

Thanks!

Note:
I just read the latest message from tunic, but i don't think it applies to me; the VPN Avast SecureLine product is not active.








Offline ygingras

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
i dont think i got secureline installed and active.. just normal avast

SecureLine is installed by default with Avast unless you uncheck the appropriate checkbox during the installation. As you are suffering this issue which is caused by SecureLine and not Avast, you have SecureLine definitely installed.

Ok..., I found the menu and unloaded the VPN program.

Now the mac purrs normally .

tunic, thanks for the help, a happy debugging. ;)

Offline tumic

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 724
launchctl list | grep avast
com.avast.home.userinit
com.avast.userinit
com.avast.helper
com.avast.secureline.userinit
com.avast.secureline.home.userinit
com.avast.update-agent
com.avast.AAFM.47072
com.avast.secureline.update-agent

...

I just read the latest message from tunic, but i don't think it applies to me; the VPN Avast SecureLine product is not active.

You definitely have SecureLine active and running, the "launchctl list" output is a clear proof for that. Additionally, when the
"com.avast.secureline.service" process is eating up CPU, this is another clear evidence. So the solution for you is also to uninstall
SecureLine.

P.S.: I'm Tumic, not Tunic ;-)

Offline 006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
i dont think i got secureline installed and active.. just normal avast

SecureLine is installed by default with Avast unless you uncheck the appropriate checkbox during the installation. As you are suffering this issue which is caused by SecureLine and not Avast, you have SecureLine definitely installed.

thanks!

Offline krahulik

  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 278
The hot-fix update has been released, the SecureLine application should update itself within 3 hours. This can be speeded up by execution of the following command in a terminal:
Code: [Select]
sudo /Library/Application\ Support/AvastSecureLine/components/update/update.sh
I'm very sorry about difficulties caused to you,
Martin
« Last Edit: April 26, 2016, 12:56:53 PM by krahulik »