Author Topic: Smart Scan fails  (Read 16636 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #15 on: July 05, 2016, 10:40:05 PM »
I just noticed another weird thing. After trying to run the Smart Scan (and failing), I click resolve all, and then Menu (top left). It changes to the little house icon, and I click that. I'm now back at the main Avast window, but the top menu is gone, so I can't even manually run a full scan because there is nothing to click to get to it.




After a reboot the top menu is back.
« Last Edit: July 05, 2016, 10:59:57 PM by Rundvleeskroket »

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42726
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #16 on: July 06, 2016, 01:18:04 AM »
Have you tried a clean install as suggested close to the beginning of this thread ???

Clean Install of Avast:
https://goo.gl/4Ptzkf
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #17 on: July 06, 2016, 01:40:29 AM »
Yes I did. As you could have read here ;)

Clean install. With uninstall, avastclear.exe in safe mode and a fresh download and install.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2016, 01:43:03 AM by Rundvleeskroket »

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2226
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #18 on: July 12, 2016, 04:32:37 PM »
Can a member of the Avast team come look at this issue...
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Internet Security (latest stable version) • Malwarebytes 3 Premium (latest) • Google Chrome • CCleaner •

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 62839
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #19 on: July 12, 2016, 04:32:55 PM »
Either wait for Martin or submit a ticket: https://support.avast.com/support/tickets/new
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.1.2396.Beta#3 [UI.460] - CC 5.63 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.5 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.5 - ASB/ASL.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline MartinZ

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1049
  • Product Manager
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #20 on: July 12, 2016, 05:18:36 PM »
Hi,

sorry but we are still trying to reproduce it. Someone from the QA team will contact you.

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #21 on: July 12, 2016, 08:37:49 PM »
OK.

I just ran a Smart Scan again. Twice, to be sure. The result is slightly different from last week.

The scan now runs to 49% (instead of 47%) before failing. And after it fails, the top menu with Scan and Tools remains present and accessible on the main Avast window. So a slight improvement. But still a failed scan.

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #22 on: July 19, 2016, 02:45:45 AM »
Bump. Still no fix. Also: haven't been contacted.

Things are getting really weird.

I run a Smart Scan every day, to check if this bug is fixed. It is not. However, after the scan has finished and failed, I have clicked 'resolve all', and have returned to the main window of Avast, and after I have closed the Avast window, something bizarre happens.

Hours later, and I do mean something like 8 hour later, I find the Avast window has opened itself, and it shows me that a Smart Scan has completed. I haven't told it to do so. I can't find a way to schedule a Smart Scan, or indeed check if one is scheduled so I can disable it. It just opens itself and shows me that screen.

It has been doing this for a few days now. In the beginning I thought I had left it open myself, but I am 200% positive I closed it the last days. And every day it just opens itself now with this screen.

What the hell is going on?
« Last Edit: July 19, 2016, 03:13:56 AM by Rundvleeskroket »

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 42726
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #23 on: July 19, 2016, 01:54:26 PM »
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #24 on: July 19, 2016, 03:03:50 PM »
No. Smart Scan doesn't have scheduling options like other scans do. Or so it seems. It don't even want to schedule a scan, but check if one is somehow set. I suspect this is just another weird and annoying bug.

« Last Edit: July 19, 2016, 03:24:56 PM by Rundvleeskroket »

Offline Avast-TS

  • Avast team
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #25 on: July 21, 2016, 10:22:06 AM »
No. Smart Scan doesn't have scheduling options like other scans do. Or so it seems. It don't even want to schedule a scan, but check if one is somehow set. I suspect this is just another weird and annoying bug.

Hello,

2 days ago we have released new beta version, please could you give it a try?
- https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=188824.0
- download links at - https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=179943.0

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #26 on: July 29, 2016, 10:18:57 AM »
Just updated to 12.2.2276

Ran the Smart Scan. Still only goes to 49% and then fails.

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #27 on: August 14, 2016, 06:23:49 PM »
My Avast Free is up to date. It still fails the Smart Scan. I already did the reinstall, no change.

Also, it still pops up the Avast window half a day later after using Smart Scan. It did so yesterday, grabbing focus from a game. This really should not happen, and the supposed recent fix clearly does not work.

So this is exactly what happens:

I run a Smart Scan.
It fails. (It might complete but it says it failed, so..)
I click 'resolve all'.
It then says nothing was found.
I click top left twice to go back to the main Avast screen.
I close the Avast window.
I go on with the rest of my day.

Then, many hours later, suddenly Avast pops up and shows me the 'No viruses found'-window from the Smart Scan. The window I would expect right after a succesful scan. But I haven't re-ran a scan. There is no indication Avast actually ran another scan (CPU + HDD activity + disk noises and such). Just the results window that pops up. Half a day after the scan was performed.


My Smart Scan is custom, to where it does the same scan, as far as I can tell, als a Full system scan. The same scan areas are selected, in the same order, with the same settings. If I run the actual Full system scan from the top menu, no errors occur, no viruses are found, and no window pops up hours later. So something is amiss in Smart Scan.

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #28 on: August 17, 2016, 03:41:32 AM »
Just updated to 12.3.2279. Smart Scan still fails in the same way. Still not fixed!

Will have to test in the coming days if the fix for the GUI popup hours later works.

Offline cnb06

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #29 on: August 17, 2016, 12:42:33 PM »
Hi (I'm French sorry for the faults  ::) )

After a "manual"  up date  to day, to 12.3.2279

 (before that updating my web was partialy stopped + my computer slow or blocked also !! ?? and after appeared a notification "!" to say "DNS not secure please up date " ?? !!)

the Smart Scan is blocked at : "Virus" 6% (after 3 tryings) ?? !!


Your last Beta versionS are not particularly operational ......
Last up date was also a mess, also manual .... and so on  :(
Could you verify by internal tests before publicize ? Thanks to think about some professional way