Author Topic: Smart Scan fails  (Read 16790 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #30 on: August 18, 2016, 06:43:52 AM »
The GUI just popped up again. Almost exactly 12 hours after running a Smart Scan. Which failed.

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #31 on: August 19, 2016, 08:14:50 PM »
Smart Scan still fails with version 2280.

Let's see if it still pops up after 12 hours. Probably so  ::)

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #32 on: August 25, 2016, 03:58:34 PM »
OK, this is not a coincidence: for the third time this week Avast pops itself up after having done a Smart Scan hours earlier. But... it does so at exactly 12 hours of uptime on the PC! Almost to the second!


So .. if I run a Smart Scan after boot, it'll pop up the UI after 12 hours. If I run the scan 4 hours after boot, it'll pop up about 8 hours later. But at 12 hours of uptime .. bingo.

And yes ... this is still with a Smart Scan that fails, and I then click resolve all, I go back to the main window, and close it. Then hours later .. poof .. the Smart Scan results window pops up. With now no errors found. Also it clearly hasn't actually ran another scan.

In short: I run a Smart Scan. It tells me it found errors and failed. Then at 12 hours uptime, it gives me a delayed 'no viruses found' notice. The one that should show right after the scan.

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2100
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #33 on: August 25, 2016, 06:50:56 PM »
Does the AvastUI pop up in 12 hours without running a Smart Scan during the 12 hour uptime?
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #34 on: August 25, 2016, 07:58:17 PM »
It does not.

If I don't do a Smart Scan; no popups.


My Smart Scan is custom. I've looked at what items are included in a Full System Scan, and altered the settings of the Smart Scan to match it exactly. If I run the Smart Scan, it fails. If I run the (as far as I can tell identical) Full System Scan, it runs fine. I suspect it has something to do with scanning the HDD, because excluding 'all harddisks' from the settings will fix the scan failing. But I want to scan the HDD! Adding additional items to the scan shouldn't make it fail.

By the way: the only reason I even use the Smart Scan (and customized it) is because that is the only scan available front and center in the UI.

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2100
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #35 on: August 25, 2016, 08:51:31 PM »
What happens if you do a Full System Scan instead, since you've essentially made them the same thing?
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #36 on: August 25, 2016, 08:59:28 PM »
Then the scan runs fine, and no popups follow later.

But the Full System Scan is hidden away behind several mouse clicks since the last major UI update.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 82699
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #37 on: August 25, 2016, 10:05:33 PM »
Then the scan runs fine, and no popups follow later.

But the Full System Scan is hidden away behind several mouse clicks since the last major UI update.

If you are concerned about it being behind several mouse clicks - don't do the Smart Scan - then set the Full System Scan up (with any customisations) and schedule it to run at a time when the computer will be on and you aren't going to be busy, essentially no clicks.

In all honesty though - With a resident on-access antivirus like avast, the need for frequent on-demand scans is much depreciated. For the most part the on-demand scan is going to be scanning files that would be otherwise be dormant or inert. If they were active files then the on-access file system shield would be scanning them before being created, modified, opened or executed.

I used to have avast set to do a scheduled weekly Quick scan, set at a time and day that I know the computer will be on. But I have ceased this practice for some time now, based in the above.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.1.2397 (build 20.1.5069.558) UI-1.0.460/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #38 on: August 26, 2016, 08:16:15 AM »
I want to run a full scan when it suits me. That is: when I know the PC is on but not being used. This is different every day for me. So I run it manually. Used to be in Avast I could access it with one click on the main screen, and now it is squirreled away. No option to add it back. It is a regression in functionality.

So I use a custom Smart Scan. Which should not fail however it is configured. I hope you agree.

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43094
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #39 on: August 26, 2016, 01:32:53 PM »
I agree that it should work. Like David, I just don't see the need for using it.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #40 on: August 26, 2016, 01:51:57 PM »
Well, if Avast feel the same they should remove the scans altogether. But they are there, and I use them. They should work properly.

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #41 on: August 27, 2016, 07:46:27 PM »
It did it again today. 12 hours and 16 seconds uptime: boom, there it is. I ran the Smart Scan about half an hour after boot this time. Now I did it just to see if the bug is still present. And it clearly is. This is repeatable.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 63555
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #42 on: August 27, 2016, 08:21:16 PM »
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.2.2401.Beta#4 [UI.502] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.6 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.6 - ASB/ASL.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #43 on: August 27, 2016, 10:34:49 PM »
I ran the tool. It says it failed the compatibility check. It doesn't tell me why exactly though. 'Incompatible software found', but no mention of which precisely. The link it provides goes to an Avast site about uninstalling other AV's.

I don't have other AV's installed! None of the products listed are on my PC. None ever have been. The tool is mistaken.

Plus, this behavior didn't start until Nitro. Previous versions of Avast didn't have this issue. I ran that same Smart Scan hundreds of times before without incident.
« Last Edit: August 27, 2016, 11:12:46 PM by Rundvleeskroket »

Offline Rundvleeskroket

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 286
Re: Smart Scan fails
« Reply #44 on: August 27, 2016, 11:11:55 PM »
By the way: I really hope the Support Tool isn't so dumb as to assume a full loadout of Avast.

If for instance you'd only have basic shields installed and none of the other 'features', and the tool then detects a firewall or something from a different company, it shouldn't go 'incompatible software found' and recommend uninstalling it. It can't be incompatible with an Avast component that isn't even installed. And it would leave people unprotected.