Author Topic: SiteAdvisor plug in  (Read 12604 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dwarden

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1793
  • Ideas, that's ocean without borders!
    • Bohemia Interactive
Re: SiteAdvisor plug in
« Reply #15 on: March 10, 2006, 07:42:47 AM »
most likely error , a You can see the download was tested and passed ,
not to mention this rating is affected by "user reviews" ...

https://twitter.com/FoltynD , Tech. Community, Online Services & Distribution manager of Bohemia Interactive

Offline polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33668
  • malware fighter
Re: SiteAdvisor plug in
« Reply #16 on: March 10, 2006, 08:06:29 AM »
Hi Dwarden,

If that's so, it will be corrected. Time will tell. I went to the download hyperlink, and that I scanned with DrWeb hyperlink-scanner, as it is OK. Could you copy that spywareterminator is not a rogue program?

polonus

PS Dwarden, must we conclude here that siteadvisor is a mixed blessing???

pozdrawiam,

Damian

« Last Edit: March 10, 2006, 08:20:42 AM by polonus »
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86805
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: SiteAdvisor plug in
« Reply #17 on: March 10, 2006, 02:37:41 PM »
The one thing I have noticed since installing the firefox siteadvisor extension is when I first open firefox (my default home page is blank, so it shouldn't have to check that) it tries to establish a connection, so it pops up the dial-up connection window.

I only wish it were more polite like avast and check for the presence of an connection not try to establish one.

I've checked the very limited settings, but nothing to stop it attempting to connect.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Dwarden

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1793
  • Ideas, that's ocean without borders!
    • Bohemia Interactive
Re: SiteAdvisor plug in
« Reply #18 on: March 11, 2006, 05:29:21 PM »
The one thing I have noticed since installing the firefox siteadvisor extension is when I first open firefox (my default home page is blank, so it shouldn't have to check that) it tries to establish a connection, so it pops up the dial-up connection window.

I only wish it were more polite like avast and check for the presence of an connection not try to establish one.

I've checked the very limited settings, but nothing to stop it attempting to connect.

report it , they quite fast to answer and fixes
https://twitter.com/FoltynD , Tech. Community, Online Services & Distribution manager of Bohemia Interactive

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86805
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: SiteAdvisor plug in
« Reply #19 on: March 11, 2006, 06:46:01 PM »
I've uninstalled the extension now, it also slowed my browsing (on dial-up), plus I don't vist many dodgy sites these days ;D
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Dwarden

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1793
  • Ideas, that's ocean without borders!
    • Bohemia Interactive
Re: SiteAdvisor plug in
« Reply #20 on: March 12, 2006, 01:21:34 PM »
btw. i modded SA FF's extension to work on Flock http://3web.dkm.cz/myie2cz/test/SiteAdvisor_Flock_Extension_20.0.xpi

i uploaded same also at flockd site so if you got it from  there already then it's same ...
https://twitter.com/FoltynD , Tech. Community, Online Services & Distribution manager of Bohemia Interactive

Offline polonus

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 33668
  • malware fighter
Re: SiteAdvisor plug in
« Reply #21 on: March 12, 2006, 03:43:06 PM »
Hi Dwarden,

Super, Dwarden, great, just what was needed. The Flock users will be very grateful for you, and there are quite a lot on this forum. Siteadvisor in Flock up and running. Sprytnie! I ported NukeAnything for Flock, read here: http://www.foolswisdom.com/~lloyd/wordpress/index.php/flock-is-not-an-invite-beta/

pozdrawiam,

polonus
« Last Edit: March 12, 2006, 04:26:52 PM by polonus »
Cybersecurity is more of an attitude than anything else. Avast Evangelists.

Use NoScript, a limited user account and a virtual machine and be safe(r)!