Author Topic: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process  (Read 13943 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #45 on: August 30, 2016, 06:37:33 AM »
Hello Petr_Matrix,
I Screen soot and i send files avast5.ini into ftp.avast.com \incoming.
I don't find scanfrequency in file avast5.ini
please help Petr_Matrix.

Regard,
Dominic
« Last Edit: August 30, 2016, 06:41:51 AM by dominic.tann »

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #46 on: August 31, 2016, 06:01:34 AM »
Hello Petr_Matrix and Team Avast Programmer,
How a solution about permasalahn this is me way too long to wait for the only answer about this problem.
Hopefully this problem is the solution

Regard,
Dominic

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47573
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #47 on: August 31, 2016, 03:48:52 PM »
Hello Petr_Matrix and Team Avast Programmer,
How a solution about permasalahn this is me way too long to wait for the only answer about this problem.
Hopefully this problem is the solution

Regard,
Dominic
I've notified Petr let's hope he has an answer and replies soon.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #48 on: August 31, 2016, 07:08:14 PM »
Hello bob3160,
Thankyou bob3160 have notify Petr_Matrix.
Hopefully this problem fast problem solving.

Regard,
Dominic

Offline petr_matrix

  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 268
  • avast! programmer
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #49 on: September 01, 2016, 11:01:10 AM »
Hi dominic.tann,
if the scanfrequency is missing in grimefighter section, just add it.

Thanks,
pm

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #50 on: September 01, 2016, 12:21:57 PM »
Hello Petr_Matrix,
Which line I have to write ScanFrequency=999?

Tell me where I should save avast5.ini cause I don't know where to put it. Should I rewrite it or something?

Regard,
Dominic


Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76115
  • Urlaub/Vacation
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #51 on: September 01, 2016, 01:11:19 PM »
1. Which line I have to write ScanFrequency=999?
2. Tell me where I should save avast5.ini cause I don't know where to put it. Should I rewrite it or something?
1. The line doesn't matter, somewhere below [GrimeFighter].
2. Same location it was before, just edit and save it.
W8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.7.7366.BC [UI.713] - Firefox ESR 91.11 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.11
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 103.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47573
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #52 on: September 01, 2016, 03:25:47 PM »
1. Which line I have to write ScanFrequency=999?
2. Tell me where I should save avast5.ini cause I don't know where to put it. Should I rewrite it or something?
1. The line doesn't matter, somewhere below [GrimeFighter].
2. Same location it was before, just edit and save it.
Does the Tag [GrimeFighter] in the avast5.ini file appear in all version of Avast ??? I can't find it in Avast free ???
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

Offline petr_matrix

  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 268
  • avast! programmer
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #53 on: September 01, 2016, 04:08:24 PM »
Not sure about it, but it is related to the Cleanup component.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47573
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #54 on: September 01, 2016, 05:17:30 PM »
Not sure about it, but it is related to the Cleanup component.
That explains it, I never install that component. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.5, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #55 on: September 02, 2016, 09:25:36 AM »
Hello Petr_Matrix and Asyn,

I need support avast as given by haunted _ ghost .Directly toward a point the problems and solve problems not need to find know own way store in file avast5.ini.
Please that repaired support avast , because its solution is not give you the answers must be too long.
I thank you for the quick response by Petr_Matrix and Asyn.


I give suggestions to make version next does not happen again to develop avast team

Regard,
Dominic

Offline petr_matrix

  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 268
  • avast! programmer
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #56 on: September 02, 2016, 10:08:55 AM »
....and BOYEAH the problem solved! ;D

Thanks for the issue confirmation.
This fix should be included in the next beta version.

Thanks,
pm

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76115
  • Urlaub/Vacation
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #57 on: September 02, 2016, 11:11:20 AM »
I thank you for the quick response by Petr_Matrix and Asyn.
You're welcome. :)
W8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.7.7366.BC [UI.713] - Firefox ESR 91.11 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.11
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 103.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #58 on: September 05, 2016, 05:21:55 AM »
Hello Petr_Matrix,
The function command [ScanFrequency=999] as what?
Why should be how about a 999?
Please explanation Petr_Matrix.

Regard,
Dominic

Offline petr_matrix

  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 268
  • avast! programmer
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast Premier in CPU Resource For Idle Process
« Reply #59 on: September 05, 2016, 06:40:34 AM »
Sorry guy, I don't understand you. Just set it as I wrote and avast svc will behave according to this setting.

Thanks,
pm