Author Topic: avast.setup: Runtime Error (Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library)  (Read 3440 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sstefani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Hello!

Error message:
Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!
Program: C:\Programme\Alwil Software\Avast4\setup\avast.setup

On every online update attemt this error will occour. Some update files avast can download and then this runtime error occours and no update (I think so) was made. I reinstalled Avast several times. I reinstalled also newest version of DirectX (some websites suggest this if such an error happens). It seems, that this error depends not on using my personal firewall. BTW: Avast does his job very fine on my desktop computer even with firewall.

What can I do to get rid of this error?


System:
IBM/Lenovo Thinkpad Z60m
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2
Sunbelt personal firewall

screenshot of error message
setuplog.txt

Greetings,
  Sven
« Last Edit: February 12, 2006, 12:43:20 PM by sstefani »

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 36793
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: avast.setup: Runtime Error (Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library)
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2006, 01:40:28 PM »

Offline sstefani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: avast.setup: Runtime Error (Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library)
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2006, 01:43:24 PM »
Curious!

I spent a lot of time to get rid of above error. And only some hours after I submit this question, I have got an sudden intuition while I was looking over my logfile. The text line "SYNCER: Type: use IE settings" let me taken aback. Now I changed proxy setting to direct connection (no proxy), so avast do not use IE settings..

and... oh wonder... now it works.

Sven

Offline sstefani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: avast.setup: Runtime Error (Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library)
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2006, 01:48:48 PM »
Hello essexboy,

thanks for your reply. The error still occour after installation of the latest VB6 files.

But I'm happy that it now works with the setting that avast will use no proxy.

Many greetings,
Sven

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 36793
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: avast.setup: Runtime Error (Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library)
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2006, 01:51:47 PM »
No probs glad you've fixed it and let us know the resolution, it may help someone else.  Welcome