Author Topic: Avast Cyber Capture problem  (Read 7708 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48652
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #15 on: January 13, 2017, 03:58:42 PM »
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89346
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #16 on: January 13, 2017, 04:06:48 PM »
<...snip...image...>

Hadn't seen that either, I must get out more ;)
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.5.6116 (build 24.5.9153.762) UI 1.0.808/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48652
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2017, 04:22:01 PM »
<...snip...image...>

Hadn't seen that either, I must get out more ;)
It's one of the slides from my current PowerPoint presentation. :)
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #18 on: January 13, 2017, 10:57:50 PM »
Regarding allowing to send sample to our backend for analysis. If you see CyberCapture slider (CC0.PNG) then if you click on "more details" you will see something like on screenshot CC1.PNG where is checked "Upload file to ..." should be checked by default.

Milos
I got that option first time when i opened that exe, I did not clicked Ok button when CC activated but i hope it was sent to avast server now

Note that this was older version of SecureMyBit (1.4 version)

Regards
Av-tester
« Last Edit: January 13, 2017, 11:30:44 PM by Av-tester »

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2220
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #19 on: January 13, 2017, 11:35:57 PM »
Regarding allowing to send sample to our backend for analysis. If you see CyberCapture slider (CC0.PNG) then if you click on "more details" you will see something like on screenshot CC1.PNG where is checked "Upload file to ..." should be checked by default.

Milos

What would happen if the user clicked "X" rather than Ok?
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #20 on: January 14, 2017, 10:48:42 AM »
just a moment ago i got notification from Avast :)



Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48652
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #21 on: January 14, 2017, 01:22:21 PM »
Do you have a question ???
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline Milos

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2297
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2017, 02:30:01 PM »
Regarding allowing to send sample to our backend for analysis. If you see CyberCapture slider (CC0.PNG) then if you click on "more details" you will see something like on screenshot CC1.PNG where is checked "Upload file to ..." should be checked by default.

Milos

What would happen if the user clicked "X" rather than Ok?
Hello,
sample would be sent for analysis in case of default setting.

Milos

REDACTED

  • Guest
Re: Avast Cyber Capture problem
« Reply #23 on: January 17, 2017, 11:10:09 AM »
Thank you to all for helping and Problem got solved :)

Avast is best  :)