Author Topic: Connect  (Read 2715 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jökke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Connect
« on: February 05, 2017, 12:42:56 PM »
Hi!
 
I bought F-Secure Freedom and tried it yesterday. I can´t get it to connect to internet.
I have OpenDNS in my modem/router. OpenDNS Updater on the computer. Also OpenDNS Crypt, but that one should not be active on my laptop on which I tried Freedom.
I run Avast Premier on the computer.
I tried to run Avast SecureLine and that worked perfectly.
Any suggestions to what could be the problem?

I know it might be the wrong forum to ask this, but here lies a lot of knowledge and I do have Avast Premier! ;-)

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 59915
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Connect
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2017, 12:46:46 PM »
Hi, does it work if you disable Avast..?
Windows 8.1 [x64] - Avast Premier 19.7.2384.B1 - CC 5.60 - EEK - Firefox ESR 60.8 [NS/AOS/uBO] - TB 60.8 [EM] - ACP/ASB/ASL.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523

Offline Jökke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Connect
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2017, 03:22:56 PM »
I got rid of anything that has to do with OpenDNS, after that it works.
Sad that they don´t coexist...

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31366
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Connect
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2017, 03:48:33 PM »
Ofcourse they don't work together unless you can set one to use the DNS server that the other tells to use. (very unlikely)
Both are using their own DNS servers.

If I ask for directions to a certain place I want to go and one person says I have to go left while the second on tells me to go right at the same time/place....
How the heck should I know which way to go ?

Offline Jökke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Connect
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2017, 09:50:55 PM »
Of course you are right. Cool it a little... :-)

When I took the OpenDNS settings from the modem/router it works perfectly.
And when I stop the Freedome service it returns to OpenDNS automagically.
Exactly how I wanted it to work...

Offline Jökke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Connect
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2017, 06:13:20 AM »
By the way...
Avast SecureLine worked perfectly with OpenDNS in the modem/router settings...