Author Topic: Port Forwarding through Secureline  (Read 2618 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline martyrdumbb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Port Forwarding through Secureline
« on: February 15, 2017, 09:49:17 PM »
I know that with some VPNs you have an option to let certain ports access your given ip address, I was wondering if you could do the same with secureline. My ISP locks all port forwarding and i was curious if i could get around this with secureline. Thanks.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31366
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Port Forwarding through Secureline
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2017, 10:41:13 PM »
What do you mean/want to achieve?

Offline martyrdumbb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Port Forwarding through Secureline
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2017, 10:59:16 PM »
I would like to start an ark server, the required ports that have to be opened for public play are 27015 and 27016, this is impossible for me to do because my isp blocks port forwarding because they want to save bandwidth, I didn't choose them they are the standard at my apartment complex. Is there a way around this with Secureline

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31366
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Port Forwarding through Secureline
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2017, 11:19:20 PM »
In that case it has nothing to do with Secureline as it doesn't block ports.
It let you use any port you want.

First thing to do is asking your ISP if they block those ports or not.

Offline martyrdumbb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Port Forwarding through Secureline
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2017, 05:17:27 AM »
I called them and they definitely block these ports, is there anything that secureline can do?

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31366
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Port Forwarding through Secureline
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2017, 09:46:43 AM »
Not to my knowledge.

I would say hire a rack at a good hoster and setup things there.