Author Topic: Error related to Avast  (Read 1665 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lynspottery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Error related to Avast
« on: March 22, 2017, 07:39:18 PM »
This past week I updated my Ccleaner program which I have used for years.  When I launched it I got a popup error box to report a bug to Periform.  However, the Ccleaner program works great in safe mode with one exception.  After performing the process I wanted with Ccleaner, I exited safe mode and rebooted my system, only to receive an Avast error popup.

This leads me to believe Avast's new update is in conflict with my Ccleaner program now.  It never did this before the current Avast update and I really would like to know why.

Here are the screen shots for you to look at.  Perhaps someone can tell my why, all of a sudden the new Avast version is conflicting or having problems with Perifom's Ccleaner program.


Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37098
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2017, 08:06:11 PM »
Quote
When I launched it I got a popup error box to report a bug to Periform.
The name is piriform not periform ....

Do you run CCleaner in avast sandbox?
Do you have a old avast version?  right click avast tray icon, select about to see what avast and build number


Offline lynspottery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2017, 08:40:16 PM »
Here is the Avast in the "About Avast" info box.

Avast version: 17.2.2288 (build 17.2.3419.64)
Virus Def: 170322-0
Number of Def:  6.254.443

Also, I am not certain what you mean by "sandbox?"  I've not done anything but update the Avast program as I normally do.  Why would I have to do a Sandbox setup?  I never had to before and I never had these error messages with the older versions of Avast, just this newer one.

« Last Edit: March 22, 2017, 08:45:19 PM by lynspottery »

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37098
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2017, 08:44:12 PM »
Quote
Also, I am not certain what you mean by "sandbox?"
See top left corner of the pictures you posted .... blue area with white text


Offline lynspottery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2017, 08:46:34 PM »
Yes I saw those in the top left of the box, but I have no idea what that means.

Offline lynspottery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2017, 08:59:35 PM »
Just rebooted my pc to see if this still occurs.  Guess Avast can't find what is actually available in the appropriate folder.  Why is Avast not able to see what I see?

Attached screen shot shows the actual file .exe Avast purports not to find....if anyone can explain why Avast can't see this when I can, I certainly would appreciate it.

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2017, 09:01:34 PM »
Could you show a screenshot of what appears when you right click the CCleaner icon?

I have a feeling you've somehow set CCleaner to always run in the sandbox.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline lynspottery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2017, 09:17:23 PM »
Well, when I right click the icon I get this drop down menu.  Which item on that do I need to look for?

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #8 on: March 22, 2017, 09:19:27 PM »
Hi,

There's your problem.

Click Always Run outside sandbox.

You've set Avast to open CCleaner in the sandbox which you shouldn't do.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline lynspottery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2017, 09:22:52 PM »
I don't remember setting it because I never see anything asking for how to set it up.  So if it set up the way you describe then there is a problem with downloading/istalling instructions not being clear.

Offline lynspottery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2017, 09:24:22 PM »
I'll activate that always option you suggest and get back with you about my results.

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2017, 09:26:50 PM »
Hi,

If you do what I've said, CCleaner will function normally without any errors.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •

Offline lynspottery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2017, 09:30:08 PM »
I did that.  Now I'll run it to see the results.  Thanks for the help.

UPdate:  It worked just fine.  Thanks for the help
« Last Edit: March 22, 2017, 09:50:37 PM by lynspottery »

Offline Alikhan

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2234
Re: Error related to Avast
« Reply #13 on: March 22, 2017, 09:51:40 PM »
I did that.  Now I'll run it to see the results.  Thanks for the help.

UPdate:  It worked just fine.  Thanks for the help

You're welcome.
Windows 10 Home 64-bit • Avast Free (latest stable version) •  Malwarebytes 4 Premium (On-Demand) • Windows Firewall Control • Google Chrome • LastPass • CCleaner • O&O ShutUp10 •