Author Topic: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem  (Read 6816 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GriB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« on: March 26, 2017, 05:13:36 PM »
After updating to the latest version of free avast antivirus i have problems with radmin connection to my pc.
 Connection freezes and desktop is blank or not loading. File transfer works ok, so this is not firewall problem.

Seems avast blocks radmin display driver or something like that.
Checked for 5 PC's - the same problem at every pc.. After disabling antivirus protection - remote control is ok.
Please check that problem and make update.
OS: Windows 7 x64

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85957
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2017, 06:07:36 PM »
Are their any messages displayed to the screen, if so can you post a screenshot ?

Are you able to pinpoint it by disabling a shield at a time, I would try disabling the Behaviour Shield first.

I had another topic that I responded to https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=198679.0, it could be similar and there is some avast input in that topic.

I have reported this topic to try and get some avast team input.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2017, 06:09:09 PM by DavidR »
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline GriB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2017, 06:37:43 PM »


Only full protection disabling solve the problem. i have tried add rserver30.exe to exceptions list, but this is not help.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85957
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2017, 07:28:51 PM »
I suspect this is similar to the other topic link I gave, in which case as I mentioned I believe this will need developer input.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline J79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2017, 02:39:26 PM »
I'm having the same exact issue with the addition that the radmin server icon(to access control settings) in the lower right windows 10 task bar is being hidden since installing Avast

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85957
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2017, 04:26:37 PM »
I have reported this topic again, lets see if we get a response.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46295
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2017, 06:51:39 PM »
I have reported this topic again, lets see if we get a response.
Posted a request on the slacker channel.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85957
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2017, 07:11:30 PM »
I have reported this topic again, lets see if we get a response.
Posted a request on the slacker channel.

Thank you.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2017, 12:10:27 AM »
Posted a request on the slacker channel.
Thanks Bob. This is exactly the purpose of that channel.
By the way David, it's time to, at least, join and then jump out if you do not feel comfortable :)
The best things in life are free.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46295
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2017, 12:34:32 AM »
Posted a request on the slacker channel.
Thanks Bob. This is exactly the purpose of that channel.
By the way David, it's time to, at least, join and then jump out if you do not feel comfortable :)
It's only good if the user gets a reply and a way to solve his/her problem. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85957
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #10 on: March 31, 2017, 12:37:25 AM »
Posted a request on the slacker channel.
Thanks Bob. This is exactly the purpose of that channel.
By the way David, it's time to, at least, join and then jump out if you do not feel comfortable :)

I don't feel comfortable about it - I feel it shouldn't be necessary just to get a response/action in the support forums - why else do you think I haven't taken up the offer.

Whilst this may have been pushed forward, the users as such are still wondering when it is likely to be fixed and this isn't the only topic like this.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.9.2494 (build 21.9.6698.703) UI 1.0.672/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72844
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #11 on: April 01, 2017, 04:36:30 PM »
Request from the devs: Can you get us the exe file, please?
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.10.6772.IBC [UI.679] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.3 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.3 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Админ2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2017, 11:59:12 PM »
Only full protection disabling solve the problem. i have tried add rserver30.exe to exceptions list, but this is not help.
Hello there!
I've got the same problem and found at least two workarounds:
  • disable behavior shield
  • add path "C:\Windows\System32\rserver30\*" to exception list of behavior shield
Hope it helps. ;)

Quote
Request from the devs: Can you get us the exe file, please?
Actually they can easily find it right there http://www.radmin.com/download/ any time they need it. It'll work 30 days in trial mode.
----
The 3rd way is to add "C:\Windows\System32\rserver30\*" to the general exception list, it also works.
I think avast blocks a mirror driver of radmin or interaction between driver and server or something like this, because I saw similar issues before, they were looking exactly like that (except for avast wasn't installed) and all of them were related to mirror driver.
----
And, one more: if we're talking about x64 systems, the path obviously should be "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rserver30\*"
So as for me, finally I decided to use these 2 entries in my general exception list:
C:\Windows\System32\rserver30\*
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rserver30\*
« Last Edit: April 13, 2017, 09:13:51 PM by Админ2 »

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31301
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #13 on: April 05, 2017, 12:25:59 AM »
1)
I wonder why the developers are/where asking for the .exe as they can real easily get it themselves.

2)
The behavior shield sounds like a nice addition, but as I see it they never tested it anywhere decently.
e.g. look at all the problems with games etc that are reported.
If they tested it anywhere decently they would/should have noticed it.
And if they did they never ever should have released it.

Offline _George_

  • Avast Sales Specialist
  • Avast Reseller
  • Massive Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 3488
  • Дистрибьютор Avast и AVG
    • www.belrus.net
Re: Avast & Radmin Server 3.5 problem
« Reply #14 on: May 30, 2019, 03:43:11 PM »
UP. To apply work of Radmin server needs to add in firewall application rules not only rserver30.exe, needs to add all .exe from C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rserver30 folder and apply for them 4899 port.
www.belrus.net - Avast Distributor & AVG Distributor in Russia and CIS. Бесплатный телефон для пользователей платных версий: +7-800-707-708-7