Author Topic: Avast 4.7 disabled  (Read 2485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AceFlyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Adrift in the Universe...
Avast 4.7 disabled
« on: April 25, 2006, 10:01:08 AM »
After Avast performed an automatic program update to 4.7, I received an error message and was unable to access the program. I then repaired the program and was able to look at the On-Access Scanner settings...no providers were listed, let alone running! I see on this forum that my problem is not necessarily unique, yet is there a concensus on the best fix for this situation while running Win-Me, i.e., uninstall/reinstall? TIA...Ace
« Last Edit: April 25, 2006, 10:10:19 AM by AceFlyer »
Ace out...

Offline AceFlyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Adrift in the Universe...
Re: Avast 4.7 disabled
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2006, 12:29:36 PM »
UPDATE: I seem to have arrived at a fix for this problem, which does not require an uninstall:

1) Download the newest version of Avast! (4.7.817).
2) Close all currently running programs.
3) Open the new Avast! set-up file.
4) Click on the "change" option.
5) You should see a list of "resident protection scanners" with check-marks.
6) Click on the "next" option and wait.
7) You should be successfully updated and "good to go"!
« Last Edit: April 25, 2006, 12:37:06 PM by AceFlyer »
Ace out...

Offline stmars

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Avast 4.7 disabled
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2006, 10:28:14 PM »
UPDATE: I seem to have arrived at a fix for this problem, which does not require an uninstall:

1) Download the newest version of Avast! (4.7.817).
2) Close all currently running programs.
3) Open the new Avast! set-up file.
4) Click on the "change" option.
5) You should see a list of "resident protection scanners" with check-marks.
6) Click on the "next" option and wait.
7) You should be successfully updated and "good to go"!

==============================

Hi,

I like to know where you go to the set-up file on your item 3, for the option "change".

Regards and thanks

Jean

Montreal
 ???
« Last Edit: April 25, 2006, 10:31:41 PM by stmars »
Pentium 3000+Amd Sempron, nVidia GeForce4MX, 160Gb, 512Mb, Window xp sp2 HE, Avast 4.6(4.7 not working), Ccleaner, Ad_Aware, Spybot

Online DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85114
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast 4.7 disabled
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2006, 11:32:17 PM »
Windows Add Remove programs, select 'avast! Anti-Virus,' click the Change/Remove button and scroll down to Change, click next, ensure that the providers you need are ticked. You need to be on-line to do this.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.5.2470 (build 21.5.6354.675) UI 1.0.646/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Avast 4.7 disabled
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2006, 12:57:04 AM »
Open the new Avast! set-up file.
The change option should be shown (Repair / Update are the others).
Are you using the same language in the downloaded setup file and in your computer?
The best things in life are free.