Author Topic: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox  (Read 3357 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline carltillotson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« on: September 07, 2017, 01:14:55 AM »
Subject say's it all.

They both run perfectly fine as standalone, but when I try to run them as Sandbox they simply crash.  They also leave an instance running which cannot be terminated from Task Manager; requiring a machine reboot.

Would use SafeBrowser, but that is not available on one of the machines - which is weird, both at same version level.  One has option to enable the other does not.   

Sandbox is working fine, I have tested this using Notepad.

Any ideas?

TIA

Offline carltillotson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2017, 01:20:47 AM »
UPDATE:

I notice that in the background, Chrome loads a "Profile error occurred" screen and a "Page Unresponsive" page.

I am unable to switch to them, as it is stuck loading the original tab.  Task manager shows four instances of Chrome running alonside Chrome Crash Handler.

Doing some more tests.

Offline carltillotson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2017, 01:32:51 AM »
Sorry forgot to add  ;D

Avast Internet Security
17.6.2310 (build 17.6.3625.0)

Offline guillermo220

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 222
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2017, 04:11:31 AM »
Hi,

Chrome in sandbox is working perfect for me.
How do you started it? What it says protection/sandbox?
What is your OS version?

Offline carltillotson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2017, 04:06:03 PM »
Now bizarrely, it is working fine.

When it was originally failing, I notice that there were four instances of Chrome set off.  Three dialog windows, one complaining about profile (even though I do not use Chrome profile).  I manually killed the profile session from task-manager, and then Chrome fired up.  So killed all the sessions and tried again, this time no extra window for Profile.

This time everything worked fine, and even Firefox loads up fine.  I think Firefox also tries to load a profile initially as well when starting up.

So not sure what it was, unless a rogue Chrome instance which had locked out a file and thus stopped the other's working.

So none the wiser, but will keep an eye out in case it returns.  Got a 3-PC licence, so I can test this out on the other PC's when I install Avast on them.


Offline guillermo220

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 222
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2017, 03:44:34 PM »
Well. I´m glad it´s working.
If the problem reapears tell us about it.


Offline carltillotson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2017, 03:48:56 PM »
Hmm, come back again.

Firefox is no longer working in Sandbox. 

Behaviour is that it loads OK, and the sandbox appears to be set up correctly.  Then when you try to go to any site (even the router homepafe), Firefox simply hangs (busy circle in the tab).

You can exit Firefox, but the instance still remains running.  Even if you try to close app / close all via the sandbox page in Avast.

When I look at the instance, it has one single thread.  It is consuming 15-20% CPU for the thread, there is no disk activity or network activity on the thread.  All the classics of an hung thread.   When I try to kill the thread I get an "Access is denied" message - which seems to indicate some other process has got hold of the thread.

Only way to kill is to reboot the machine.

Thoughts?




Offline guillermo220

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 222
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2017, 04:34:44 AM »
Same here with Firefox in sandbox, not Chrome (it´s working fine).
Try disabling every extension in Firefox. In my case it worked.
One catch, between trying Firefox with the error and now, Windows decided to upgrade itself so i don´t know for sure what worked (the upgrade or the disabling of the extensions)


Offline guillermo220

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 222
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2017, 05:07:39 AM »
Well. I enable every extension and it´s working. I don´t know.
Please, you try with the extensions to see if that works for you. Thanks.

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3708
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #9 on: September 13, 2017, 12:42:31 PM »
Confirmed !

Both Firefox and Opera ( Chromium based ) won't work in the Avast Sandbox.
While they both run fine in Sandboxie https://www.sandboxie.com

I will put this forward on Avast Slack.

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline carltillotson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #10 on: September 13, 2017, 07:28:00 PM »
Bizarre thing is, it did work and then stopped.

Not sure what changed, I have tried to experiment but not getting it running at all now in a Sandbox.

So previously it did work with all the various extensions.

I am going to try a fresh install of Firefox, even though it is up to date, in case this removes something.

Also notice, that EXCEL is having problems with the Sandbox as well - but I suspect that is down to new update from Office.  If I open the EXCEL file directly off my physical device it works but when I use a file on OneDrive EXCEL is trying to connect to the URL and I suspect that this causes a problem with the Sandbox - as EXCEL simply shuts down.

Sandbox is a nice concept, but darn difficult to get it working intuitively  :-\


Offline carltillotson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #11 on: September 13, 2017, 07:40:02 PM »
Hmm - OK, done another test  ;D

Ran the firefox installer again, no clean up just run installer.

Installer run's OK, takes about a minute.  As it is install over existing, all extensions, bookmarks maintained......

Fire up firefox in sandbox - and now it is working.

Did a test prior to this, to confirm it was not running and was looking at network connections and whilst it looked like firefox was trying to connect to a site there was something else stoppping it.  However, once I ran the installer again, it is working.

This would seemingly rule out any issue with the extensions. 

I will have to run some Sysinternals tools to see what is happening here   ::)

Offline Rednose

  • Pirate Party Member
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3708
  • Bits of Freedom : https://www.bof.nl
    • Nederlandstalig Avast! forum
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #12 on: September 13, 2017, 11:21:19 PM »
An Avast Senior Developer / Researcher is on it  :)

Greetz, Red.
OS: Win 10 / iOS 14 / Debian 10 / Tails 4
Real Time: Avast Premium Security
VPN: NordVPN ( NordLynx ) with Cybersec

Offline guillermo220

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 222
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2017, 03:00:21 AM »
It´s working for me now. I will use it for a while to see what happens, if the problem reappear.

Offline carltillotson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: NEWBIE: Chrome and Firefox will not run in Sandbox
« Reply #14 on: September 15, 2017, 07:37:32 PM »
And I am back to now working again  ;D

If I spot anything with Sysinternals, will let you know, buu I am sure your guys will get to it quicker tracing the code.