Author Topic: Personal Security Report not working  (Read 1276 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pako7

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 430
  • 18 years with Avast and i still recommend it
Personal Security Report not working
« on: November 06, 2017, 05:50:19 PM »
guys its been two months now and my personal security report always tell me that am not connected to the internet everytime i try to view the report though am connected to the internet ,...

and it only appear when am connected to the internet so i wonder why it keeps telling me that am not connected please help me out
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 16GB Ram/ avast! Premire 20.3.2405 (Build 20.3.5200.561) / Chromium Edge Version 81.0.416.72 (Official build) (64-bit), Avast Cleanup ,avast! mobile security

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48696
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Personal Security Report not working
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2017, 09:13:16 PM »
guys its been two months now and my personal security report always tell me that am not connected to the internet everytime i try to view the report though am connected to the internet ,...

and it only appear when am connected to the internet so i wonder why it keeps telling me that am not connected please help me out
I'm using the free version and can't locate this scan ???
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline cruiser25

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Personal Security Report not working
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2017, 10:29:30 PM »
guys its been two months now and my personal security report always tell me that am not connected to the internet everytime i try to view the report though am connected to the internet ,...

and it only appear when am connected to the internet so i wonder why it keeps telling me that am not connected please help me out
If you mean the banner in the UI it works for me when I click it. I´m using avast antivirus pro with windows 7. Sorry I couldn´t help you just wanted to point out that it works for me. So there must be a problem on your side with avast ? The most common advice in this forum seems to be " do a clean install of avast" maybe worth trying. Or do a repair of the program to se if that helps.

Offline Pako7

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 430
  • 18 years with Avast and i still recommend it
Re: Personal Security Report not working
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2017, 05:37:32 PM »
il try to repair because even the UI is very slow when i open avast it displays some lines so il try to repair it
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 16GB Ram/ avast! Premire 20.3.2405 (Build 20.3.5200.561) / Chromium Edge Version 81.0.416.72 (Official build) (64-bit), Avast Cleanup ,avast! mobile security

Offline cruiser25

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Personal Security Report not working
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2017, 08:27:24 PM »
il try to repair because even the UI is very slow when i open avast it displays some lines so il try to repair it
It take some time to when I open the UI before the "blanks" are filled in. But I don´t think  that´s an error it takes a couple of extra seconds.
I belive it is done by purpose by avast for some reason.

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48696
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Personal Security Report not working
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2017, 08:30:16 PM »
il try to repair because even the UI is very slow when i open avast it displays some lines so il try to repair it
It take some time to when I open the UI before the "blanks" are filled in. But I don´t think  that´s an error it takes a couple of extra seconds.
I belive it is done by purpose by avast for some reason.
That id correct. :)
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet