Author Topic: I Can't Do Anything With Avast  (Read 1639 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vonVile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« on: November 02, 2017, 12:46:30 AM »
My product's registration has expired and I can't update it or update the program. I was able to do the 30 Day registration once, but can't get to it anymore.

When I try the Register Now or Offline Registration button a window pops up, but can't connect to the server. I downloaded the latest version of Avast, but it doesn't load giving a kernel.dll error and something else. What do i do? Thanx!

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 70201
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2017, 04:51:36 AM »
- Which Avast..? (Free/Pro/IS/Premier)
- Which version..?
- OS..? (32/64 Bit..? - which SP/Build..?)
- Other security related software installed..?
- Which AV(s) did you use before Avast..?
W 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.4.2462.B3 [UI.616] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.10.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.10.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 90.0 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.11 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline vonVile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2017, 03:27:47 AM »
I have problems with 2 old computers.

- Free
- 11.2.2262 (04.27.2016)
- XP (32 bit)
- No other security
- I had Norton on one computer and nothing on another.

After I try to register through Settings a small window pops up and tries to load and then closes. When I try to Activate there's no connection to the Avast server saying "The Online Content Is Unavailable."

Wen I try to update Avast by downloading the install file I get 2 errors:
- The procedure entry GetLogicalProcessorInformation could not be located in the dynamic link library.
- The instruction at "0x0018a3e"refrenced at "0x0018a3e." The memory could not be written.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2017, 03:35:49 AM by vonVile »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 70201
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2017, 04:27:33 AM »
W 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.4.2462.B3 [UI.616] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.10.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.10.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 90.0 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.11 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline vonVile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2017, 10:05:04 AM »
Both computers use SP 2.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 70201
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2017, 10:17:53 AM »
Both computers use SP 2.
You need to update to SP3, else Avast won't work.
W 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.4.2462.B3 [UI.616] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.10.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.10.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 90.0 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.11 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84891
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2017, 10:23:29 AM »
XP SP3 is the requirement for the latest versions of avast, also there is a requirement that your CPU (processor) can handle the SSE2 instruction set.

You may have to stick with an older version of avast.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline vonVile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2017, 01:17:51 PM »
I don't mind using the old version, but how do I register when all I get is "The online content is unavailable?"

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45254
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2017, 02:06:06 PM »
I don't mind using the old version, but how do I register when all I get is "The online content is unavailable?"
This should help you https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=164936.msg1322691#msg1322691
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline vonVile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2017, 06:37:28 PM »
Whatever Avast did it seemed to fix the problem. Both machines are now secured. Thanx!

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45254
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: I Can't Do Anything With Avast
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2017, 06:47:04 PM »
You're welcome. Don't forget to uncheck the auto update option.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq