Author Topic: Avast UI Failed to load  (Read 6646 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AlwaysScrewed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #15 on: May 10, 2018, 11:17:10 PM »
Working on my AMD FX 8310 System, upon Reboot, UI came right up after following victor290 steps there, will see how long it works though

Which Avast? As I said earlier I'm using Avast Free.

I'm not saying I won't try it but I'm trying to see if there is a response to this situation by the devs.

Offline Patrick2

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 490
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #16 on: May 10, 2018, 11:21:13 PM »
Avast Free 18.4.2338 Latest release

Working so far

Windows 10 Pro 64bit 1909 18363.476, Intel I7 7700 Nvidia Geforce 1050 16gb DDR4, WD 250GBSSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393
HP Omen Laptop Intel I7 7700HQ, 8gb Of Ram Windows 10 Home x64 1909 18363.476 128GB SSD, 1tb Storage, Avast Free 19.8.2393

Offline AlwaysScrewed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #17 on: May 10, 2018, 11:23:13 PM »
Avast Free 18.4.2338 Latest release

Working so far

Okay I'll do this as a sort of 'last resort'

I'm trying to wait for a response from the devs on this situation that they clearly haven't fixed.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69271
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2450.Beta#1 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline UNDER_GREY

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #19 on: May 11, 2018, 01:09:15 PM »
Starting Remote Desktop Services also helped before the first restart of the computer.

Offline AlwaysScrewed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #20 on: May 11, 2018, 06:36:19 PM »
-> https://support.avast.com/article/Troubleshoot-Antivirus-UI-Failed-load

That's not a true fix though. They need to actually fix this issue that doesn't require steps like this.

Offline Tyler101

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #21 on: May 11, 2018, 11:01:57 PM »
-> https://support.avast.com/article/Troubleshoot-Antivirus-UI-Failed-load

That's not a true fix though. They need to actually fix this issue that doesn't require steps like this.

I haven't read much through the forum , although I admit I should.

My conclusion: I have never had this problem in the past, then again I've always had root privileges . *Windows 10*
I hope this helps formulate a fix. Windows 10 just had an April 2018 changing loads of features, privileges, and adding them. \
This just like many windows updates and service packs in the past has nearly dug my desktop into a 6 foot hole,
Untill a system restore, recovery, or format has been done. After the "April 2018" Update , everything has gone to shit.
Including avast being denied all privileges and all of its launch arguments. My Display driver, graphics adapter, even the popular game "Fortnite" wont launch anymore unless its ran as administrator.  As far as avast goes im just now getting the time to dedicate administrative privileges back to it. I believe this issue is due to the windows 10 update, unless others have experienced it prior.

Offline Julien91

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #22 on: May 11, 2018, 11:12:10 PM »
I have the same problem since the new version 18.4.2338 on Windows 10 Family Edition. Apparently it's windows defender antivirus the problem. I've reinstall avast, I've disable windows defender protection and I've disable it at startup. For the moment, I cross my finger, it works
« Last Edit: May 11, 2018, 11:14:12 PM by Julien91 »

Offline AlwaysScrewed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #23 on: May 12, 2018, 04:39:31 PM »
It doesn't matter where the fault lies though.

They devs need to find a way to fix this issue. A fix that is actually permanent.

Offline Burnt_Biscuits

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Avast UI Failed to load
« Reply #24 on: May 12, 2018, 05:54:39 PM »
Mine also is showing this message...  also says... RPC server unavailable.... I posted about it...