Author Topic: configuring Avast when finding viruses  (Read 3544 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline boromeo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • I'm a llama!
configuring Avast when finding viruses
« on: June 21, 2006, 01:36:20 PM »
Hi   :)

I'd like to know how to configure Avast when it finds a virus

I mean i have these options : repair, delete, rename, move to chest and interactive

in what order should i put these options ?  .. ???


Thanks for your precious help... :)

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: configuring Avast when finding viruses
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2006, 01:42:18 PM »
Are you using the Professional version?

I'd suggest:
repair > if fails > move to chest > if fails > interactive  > if fails > stop  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline boromeo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • I'm a llama!
Re: configuring Avast when finding viruses
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2006, 01:48:50 PM »
First thank you for this quick reply .. :)

Yes i have the professional version does that change something about what u said ?

Thank you..

Offline boromeo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • I'm a llama!
Re: configuring Avast when finding viruses
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2006, 03:12:36 PM »
I also noticed that u didn't choose the delete option , it seems to me that the first thing that come in mind is to get rid of any viruses , so i wonder why u didn't include the delete option at all .. ???


Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: configuring Avast when finding viruses
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2006, 03:51:01 PM »
I also noticed that u didn't choose the delete option , it seems to me that the first thing that come in mind is to get rid of any viruses , so i wonder why u didn't include the delete option at all .. ???
The safest is send the file to Chest (not delete it). For further investigation (could be a false positive) or the file is needed to computer to boot, for instance.
You could delete the infected file while the 'interative' action is being taken.

Yes i have the professional version does that change something about what u said ?
Precesely the Professional version allows this. The Home version doesn't.

If you want  8)
repair > if fails > move to chest > if fails > interactive  > if fails > delete > stop 
The best things in life are free.

Offline boromeo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • I'm a llama!
Re: configuring Avast when finding viruses
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2006, 05:34:46 AM »
i did as u told but the program won't let me put teh stop option at the end, i mean i did :

repair move to chest interactive delete....but i can't put the stop option at the end ???

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: configuring Avast when finding viruses
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2006, 02:17:42 PM »
repair move to chest interactive delete....but i can't put the stop option at the end ???
Why not?
Just can't you see the word or you're sure the word is not there, I've tried seconds ago:

Repair > if fails > Move to Chest > if fails > Interactive > if fails > Delete > if fails > Stop
The best things in life are free.

Offline boromeo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
  • I'm a llama!
Re: configuring Avast when finding viruses
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2006, 04:53:55 PM »
Thanks for replyin .. :)..problem fixed i couldn't see the stop option but by clickin in the window i could see it now...thx.. :D

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: configuring Avast when finding viruses
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2006, 11:50:14 PM »
Thanks for replyin .. :)..problem fixed i couldn't see the stop option but by clickin in the window i could see it now...thx.. :D
You're welcome. Feel free to come back and ask for help... and, if you could, help the others and share your knowledge  8)
The best things in life are free.