Author Topic: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive  (Read 2744 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ahahah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
"ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« on: May 01, 2018, 12:01:54 PM »
hello,

i have often the avast icon (free version) that become disabled (red cross) when i want to open the main window it displays "ui failed to load".

i have searched on internet a lot of time for this issue. many people have/had it.
 
 - some fixes were to enable the "remote desktop" windows service.
the 1st time the problem happened i have activated this service and indeed avast has enabled.

 - some days later, the problem reappeared but this time the remot desktop service was already enabled. so it was impossible to reactive avast with this way.
the other solution i read in the forums was to "repair" or "update" avast but this doesn't work for me

 - the last fix i have read is to uninstall and reinstall avast.
i have done it, avast has indeed worked again... but only few days, because today morning the problem reappeared...

what can i do else? i cant uninstall/reinstall one time a week, it takes too much time.

is it possible that an avast member team can help me please?

thanks

ps: i use windows 7 pro 64 bits and i have zone alarm firewall.

update: when i right-clic on the avast icon and choose the option update, a window appears, in this window when i clic the "update" button i have a message from avast that the rpc server is not available.
maybe it could help for the diagnostic

« Last Edit: May 01, 2018, 01:18:32 PM by ahahah »

Offline calliefgrace

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2018, 12:05:09 PM »
I'm also having this issue. I noticed it happened after I updated my Windows 10 to the 1803 April update.
~ Callie

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72920
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2018, 12:13:10 PM »
ps: i use windows 7 pro 64 bits and i have zone alarm firewall.

update: when i right-clic on the avast icon and choose the option update, a window appears, in this window when i clic the "update" button i have a message from avast that the rpc server is not available.
maybe it could help for the diagnostic
Get rid of ZA and try again.
-> https://support.avast.com/article/11/
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.11.6787.IBC [UI.681] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.4 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.4 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline ahahah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2018, 01:15:45 PM »
ps: i use windows 7 pro 64 bits and i have zone alarm firewall.

update: when i right-clic on the avast icon and choose the option update, a window appears, in this window when i clic the "update" button i have a message from avast that the rpc server is not available.
maybe it could help for the diagnostic
Get rid of ZA and try again.
-> https://support.avast.com/article/11/

ZA is not an antivirus (it's a firewall), the article you show me is to uninstall other antiviruses.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72920
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2018, 01:26:18 PM »
ZA is not an antivirus (it's a firewall), the article you show me is to uninstall other antiviruses.
Meanwhile, ZA is both, that's why it's listed in the FAQ article.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.11.6787.IBC [UI.681] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.4 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.4 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline ahahah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2018, 01:33:11 PM »
no i have not the antivirus module of zone alarm. this is for zone alarm premium offers and i have not this.

at any rate when i open the main windows of zone alarm it is written "antivirus is available but not installed".

here is the picture
« Last Edit: May 01, 2018, 01:35:44 PM by ahahah »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72920
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2018, 01:35:50 PM »
Anyway, I'd suggest to get rid of ZA, the W7 FW is sufficient.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.11.6787.IBC [UI.681] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.4 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.4 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline ahahah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2018, 01:47:08 PM »
it is not the subject of my topic but anyway i answer for this. i dont use w7 firewall because i don't have the requests for connections programs. it's not at all as convenient as zone alarm.

the firewall doesnt interfer with the antivirus i dont think we have to focus on this.

and i am not the only person who have this problem, sadly the problem is elsewhere.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72920
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2018, 01:50:10 PM »
Well, the final decision is yours, I'm not here to convince you. Good luck.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.11.6787.IBC [UI.681] - EEK - Firefox ESR 91.3 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.3.2
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 96.0 - Cleanup 21.4 - SecureLine 5.14 - Driver Updater 21.4 - CCleaner 5.87
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline ahahah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2018, 01:52:41 PM »
yep i didn't come for a replacement program of zonelabs products but for asking help for avast product.

i wish i'm on the correct location ^^

Offline Sotomonte

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2018, 04:16:15 PM »
I'm also having this issue. I noticed it happened after I updated my Windows 10 to the 1803 April update.


I too... and this started with the 1803 April Update.

Offline Happychappy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #11 on: May 01, 2018, 08:58:48 PM »
Yes mines down as well after the April update from MS.

Avast please help.

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2549
Re: "ui failed to load" --> repetitive
« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2018, 01:18:26 PM »
@  calliefgrace , Sotomonte , Happychappy

avoid the "same for me" on topics where the causes doesn't seem the same

ahahah issue here is on  windows 7 pro 64 bits , yours is about the last update 1803 on W10.

There is obviously a problem with this update which concerns a lot of users and a more appropriate subject
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=218193.0