Author Topic: Avast 'forgets' exclusions  (Read 3571 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GuyVV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Avast 'forgets' exclusions
« on: October 28, 2016, 12:24:08 PM »
We use Avast Business Security (Education). For some programs I have to add exclusions like URLS. When I restart the computer, Avast tends to forget these exclusions. Is there something I can do to prevent this?

Offline Avosec-UK

  • Avosec Technical Support
  • Avast Reseller
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 296
    • Avosec
Re: Avast 'forgets' exclusions
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2016, 12:32:02 PM »
The console overwrites the client settings.

Try adding them there.  :P

Offline johan27

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Avast 'forgets' exclusions
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2018, 02:18:31 PM »
Why can you change the client's values at all if the console overwrites all settings?

We have passwords on the client side settings. So it's always an administrator who makes the changes (exclusions).

This causes me to have very many different "Device Settings" on the console.

Is there any way you can make the client settings take over?

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5080
Re: Avast 'forgets' exclusions
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2018, 04:50:49 PM »
Why can you change the client's values at all if the console overwrites all settings?

We have passwords on the client side settings. So it's always an administrator who makes the changes (exclusions).

This causes me to have very many different "Device Settings" on the console.

Is there any way you can make the client settings take over?

Not in current release
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline johan27

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Avast 'forgets' exclusions
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2018, 08:36:51 AM »
Not in current release

What release is that?

I am running Version 5.0.103 that is the latest for "on premises".

//Johan

Offline systemsadminAS

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
Re: Avast 'forgets' exclusions
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2018, 05:10:43 PM »
in the previous SOA console the behavior was the same; if you have a machine in a group on the console that has a settings template, the console will overwrite client settings (not unlike how Active Directory does it).  No way to exclude specific settings from not being overwritten; you just have to make a different group and put those devices in that group with its own settings template that has different exclusions, if you want those devices to have different ones from your existing group(s).