Author Topic: Avast Mobile Security Pro, 1 Risk found  (Read 2264 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ratlos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
Avast Mobile Security Pro, 1 Risk found
« on: May 21, 2018, 09:28:21 PM »
Hello,

Avast Mobile Security PRO Version 6.10.7-317704-838c2c2 reports "1 risk found
Virus definitions not uptodate" However under uptdate it states the latest
virus definitions are installed. What is going on here?

Thanks and best regards,

Offline CorrodedAlien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast Mobile Security Pro, 1 Risk found
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2018, 09:40:55 PM »
I'm having the same issue on Mobile Free on Android.  I've ran scans, clicked the resolve, restarted and re-attempted.  Same issue.

Offline jhui88

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast Mobile Security Pro, 1 Risk found
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2018, 10:26:12 PM »
I've the same issue after updated to the latest. 


Offline robharrisva

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast Mobile Security Pro, 1 Risk found
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2018, 10:54:16 PM »
I'm having the same issue.  In fact, it says the date for my definitions is 2013.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 80791
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast Mobile Security Pro, 1 Risk found
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2018, 11:34:53 PM »
Other topics are reporting this issue is resolved.

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=219184.0
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.1.2360/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Tereza V.

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 737
Re: Avast Mobile Security Pro, 1 Risk found
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2018, 12:11:29 AM »
Yes, it is. Clicking on "update" in the results screen should help.