Author Topic: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free  (Read 12233 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SNOWHITE

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Looking for 7 dwarfs?!...
How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« on: June 29, 2006, 03:49:26 PM »
Hi, I am using ZoneAlarm Firewall free edition, and I install Avast also the free edition, but I was not able to conect to internet after installing. I have XP Profesional on my computer, so what do I have to do to make them work together if this is posible? Before XP Profesional I was using Windows 98 and I had no problems with the Zone and the Avast.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83359
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2006, 03:53:15 PM »
Ensure that ZA allows access for ashWebSv.exe the avast Web Shield.

When did you update to XP Pro and did you uninstall and reinstall avast ?
With win98 you needed to manually set your browser to use the web shield proxy, with XP Pro this isn't required it is transparent.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.5.2415 (build 20.5.5410.561) UI-1.0.532/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline SNOWHITE

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Looking for 7 dwarfs?!...
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2006, 04:04:10 PM »
Ensure that ZA allows access for ashWebSv.exe the avast Web Shield.

When did you update to XP Pro and did you uninstall and reinstall avast ?
With win98 you needed to manually set your browser to use the web shield proxy, with XP Pro this isn't required it is transparent.

When Zone asked me that Avast is trying to conect with internet, I  set it to alow, when I updated to XP I uninstall and reinstall my Avast but ,  and after that i was also not able to update the Avast, is it posible this could be the problem. Now I am using AVG free edition and I am very disapointed, so I want to use Avast again.

Offline Spiritsongs

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1757
  • Ad-aware orientated Support forum(s)
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2006, 05:03:26 PM »
 :)  Hi Snowhite :

      There are many Users of Zone Alarm that are having
      problems with their "new" version 6.5 ; many are going
     "back" to ver 6.1 and some even to ver 5.5 . Perhaps you
      should consider installing the "old reliable" Sygate
      Personal Firewall, which was bought out by Symantec,
      then "abandoned", but still available for download at :
      www.simtel.net/product.download.mirrors.php?id=53687 .
      There is a "Setup Guide" at :
      www.kotiposti.net/string/SPF_eng/SPFGuide.html .
      For more info on ZA's current problems, read the thread I
      started in our "General" forum titled "Zone Alarm......" .
For the Best in what counts in Life :
www.tacf.org

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83359
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2006, 05:07:55 PM »
Or there are others, Comodo, Jetico, Sunbelt Kerio, etc. also see some firewall tests for comparison, some are freeware but many are paid for versions http://www.firewallleaktester.com/tests.php. Also see http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/firewalls.shtml
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.5.2415 (build 20.5.5410.561) UI-1.0.532/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline SNOWHITE

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Looking for 7 dwarfs?!...
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2006, 06:28:00 AM »
OK , thank you all for the help, I have installed the older version of Zone, and it seems that it works just fine for now. Thanks to all again! :)

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83359
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2006, 03:46:44 PM »
Glad we could help, welcome to the forums.

Snowhite had 7 dwarfs, she also has 7 posts ;D
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.5.2415 (build 20.5.5410.561) UI-1.0.532/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline Baba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2006, 05:27:52 PM »
Avast! works very good with Jetico e COMODO  8)

Offline SNOWHITE

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Looking for 7 dwarfs?!...
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2006, 12:45:46 AM »
Glad we could help, welcome to the forums.

Snowhite had 7 dwarfs, she also has 7 posts ;D

O no...I`v lost my 7 dwarfs,  and I have no more seven posts ::)
                           :) Thanks for the welcome :)

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83359
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2006, 12:49:42 AM »
You can always save the image I posted, for posterity ;D

Plus this one if you want an avatar.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2006, 12:56:40 AM by DavidR »
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.5.2415 (build 20.5.5410.561) UI-1.0.532/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline SNOWHITE

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Looking for 7 dwarfs?!...
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2006, 01:01:04 AM »
You can always save the image I posted, for posterity ;D

Yes I will...I still have problems with Avast, only the resident protection is working, and when I start avast for scan I get this message:             Unknown error
                  The scan complited with error
                       42000=Unknown error
So what do I do now ??? I deleted everything  that I have found from the antivirus that I was using but Avast is not working.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67275
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2006, 01:19:07 AM »
So what do I do now ??? I deleted everything  that I have found from the antivirus that I was using but Avast is not working.
What did you delete? The installation files of the old antivirus you used or the infected files that avast detect?
avast should work... there is a problem in your computer avoiding its correct function  ::)
The best things in life are free.

Offline SNOWHITE

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Looking for 7 dwarfs?!...
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2006, 01:28:34 AM »
Deleted:the installation files of the old antivirus, and the infected files that avast detected...Maybe is  something conected with the zone alarm?

Offline Spiritsongs

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1757
  • Ad-aware orientated Support forum(s)
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #13 on: July 01, 2006, 07:55:05 AM »
 :)  Hi Snowhite :

      Specifically, what did you do to "delete the installation
      files of the old antivirus" ?
      In addition to "uninstalling" from "Add/Remove Programs"
      did you use your computer's "Search > All files and
      folders " AND  use a "safe" Registry Cleaner to "remove"
      entries there ? Was there any item that would NOT be
      "deleted" ?
For the Best in what counts in Life :
www.tacf.org

Offline SNOWHITE

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Looking for 7 dwarfs?!...
Re: How to setup Avast to work with ZoneAlarm Free
« Reply #14 on: July 01, 2006, 08:40:13 AM »
Maybe there is something that is not deletet I will wait for my brother to check the system again, he knows this computer better then me, I can only tell you for now that  the scan archive files is disabled, and after that the error message is apearing. Is there any way to enable manualy.  :(