Author Topic: WIN BETA: Avast SecureLine VPN v2.0 + free beta subscription for a month  (Read 8873 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline goldss1970

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Downloaded beta subscription and it worked for one day. Now I receive a pop-up displaying it cannot establish a connection. It is a stand alone.Uninstalled beta and reinstalled to no avail.

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4733
  • Spartan Warrior
Cannot run two systems on same network using avast vpn at the same time.  Two different licenses in use, first is for one use 1 year, and second is the beta version good for one month.   

Both vpn installations work, just not simultaneously.  I get a server glitch issue on the beta version and a server refusal on the paid for version.   :o
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 1809 (OS Build 17763.134) Avast Internet Security version 18.8.2356 (build 18.8.4084.408)

Offline Marek (dev)

  • Avast team
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Avast Team
Cannot run two systems on same network using avast vpn at the same time.  Two different licenses in use, first is for one use 1 year, and second is the beta version good for one month.   

Both vpn installations work, just not simultaneously.  I get a server glitch issue on the beta version and a server refusal on the paid for version.   :o

Hi, thank you for the report. Can you, please, send us contents of "c:\programdata\avast software\secureline\log" directory of both systems?

Marek

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Just got installed today, will be using it all day and I'll let you know.

So far, it's nice!

For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 39306
  • 58 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Cannot run two systems on same network using avast vpn at the same time.  Two different licenses in use, first is for one use 1 year, and second is the beta version good for one month.   

Both vpn installations work, just not simultaneously.  I get a server glitch issue on the beta version and a server refusal on the paid for version.   :o

Hi, thank you for the report. Can you, please, send us contents of "c:\programdata\avast software\secureline\log" directory of both systems?

Marek
I removed the SafeZone component from Avast - rebooted and then installed the stand alone version.
That prevented what I thought would have caused a conflict. It probably would have been nice to spell that out right away. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: https://goo.gl/kh3cqR  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1809 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 18.7.2354, WinPatrol, Unchecky How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Alright, so I've been lightly browsing the internet today while connected to a VPN location that is closest to me, DNS seems to be really slow.

Typing in addresses that are most likely cached are taking quite a bit to resolve it seems.  I browsed around in Zillow.com looking at the map for houses for sale in my area, and the map definitely took a bit longer than usual to render.

Are there any settings for DNS leak protection?  I usually turn it off and use local DNS servers configured on my network.

Private Internet Access has settings like this
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4733
  • Spartan Warrior
Cannot run two systems on same network using avast vpn at the same time.  Two different licenses in use, first is for one use 1 year, and second is the beta version good for one month.   

Both vpn installations work, just not simultaneously.  I get a server glitch issue on the beta version and a server refusal on the paid for version.   :o

Hi, thank you for the report. Can you, please, send us contents of "c:\programdata\avast software\secureline\log" directory of both systems?

Marek
Thank you.  Where to send both files and what named would files be?  I'll post again when you say.

[EDIT:]  Added attached pictures of AIS licensed system with Beta VPN system to follow:
Note:  AIS SecureLine is protected by avast self-defense whereas Beta Standalone VPN is not.

Bit perplexed as to where files/logs are in AIS install.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2018, 11:19:00 PM by mchain »
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 1809 (OS Build 17763.134) Avast Internet Security version 18.8.2356 (build 18.8.4084.408)

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4733
  • Spartan Warrior
Pictures attached for Beta VPN Standalone below:
« Last Edit: June 14, 2018, 11:23:28 PM by mchain »
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 1809 (OS Build 17763.134) Avast Internet Security version 18.8.2356 (build 18.8.4084.408)

Offline NON

  • Japanese User
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3883
  • Whatever will be, will be.
Thanks for the beta. Installed on my main system, working fine so far.
Servers are noticeably slow compared to normal connection, I'll check why this happens (what is slow: DNS, servers or something else?).
Main: Win10 Pro 1803 64bit / Core i5-7400 3.0GHz / 8GB RAM / Avast 19 Premier Beta / Comodo Firewall 10
Mobile: Win10 Pro 1709 32bit, Vista SP2 32bit / Core 2 Duo SU9300 1.2GHz / 4GB RAM / Avast 17 Free / Windows Firewall Control
Phone: Android 2.3.4, 4.2.2 / Avast Mobile Security / Avast Anti-Theft

Avast の設定について解説しています。よろしければご覧ください。

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 39306
  • 58 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Thanks for the beta. Installed on my main system, working fine so far.
Servers are noticeably slow compared to normal connection, I'll check why this happens (what is slow: DNS, servers or something else?).
I've complained about the same problem. Still waiting for an explanation. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: https://goo.gl/kh3cqR  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1809 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 18.7.2354, WinPatrol, Unchecky How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Raeken

  • Deutsch
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Komm, sag, was du willst 🇩🇪
Until now, everything is working pretty fine. I'm not having any issues and i'm always connected.

About the connection VPN speed, it's normal depending where you are and where you trying to connect.
I'm in Germany, and all the European servers works fine and always fast. The american servers have decent speed.

PS: i love this new version.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2018, 10:50:48 PM by Raeken »
Windows 10 Pro - Version 1809 - 64 Bits | macOS Mojave - Version 10.14 | Avast SecureLine VPN - Standalone

Offline irongod

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Will and when this stand-alone version will be integrated as component in the main Avast security suite?

Yes, the plan is to have this standalone version as a component integrated in the main Avast but as a more standalone experience. This means you will be able to access it from the main AV menu but the VPN UI would work separately. Timing wise, we're looking at next two months.

 ;) Tnx!
You take the tarot cards and throw them to the wind!

Offline calcu007

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 482
  • I'm lamma!
What is you partner that provide the VPN servers? What are the logging and privacy policy of the VPN service?
Asus Intel i7 8GB RAM , Win 8.1 64 bit, Avast IS

Offline stephenkilgour

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Hi Just renewed my subscription for one year but when enter my activation code it just keeps loading. Try opening VPN and it says my liecence has expired but in my accounts i have a new liecence but ive downloaded it and it still dose not work. Is there a phone number i could use to speak to someone from Avast.
Thanks
 

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 39306
  • 58 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Hi Just renewed my subscription for one year but when enter my activation code it just keeps loading. Try opening VPN and it says my liecence has expired but in my accounts i have a new liecence but ive downloaded it and it still dose not work. Is there a phone number i could use to speak to someone from Avast.
Thanks
Contact Support https://support.avast.com/contact
Free avast! Security Seminar: https://goo.gl/kh3cqR  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1809 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 18.7.2354, WinPatrol, Unchecky How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq