Author Topic: Has avast changed something (again).  (Read 5606 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline swextal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Has avast changed something (again).
« on: September 01, 2018, 07:57:57 PM »
After the latest update of Avast (software) my computer no longer could get out on the net. Didn't matter if I tried to use Edge, Firefox or Chrome. I couldn't even log in to my local network devices. It was quite obvious that the Avast Webshield was up to something not so good. This morning my ex and one of our kids called me and had exactly the same problem.

Pathping and traceroute worked okay, and I checked the DNS resolver IPs. But it's a easy to replicate problem for all of us, turning on webshield immediately shut down all possible way of going anywere through a DNS resolver. Both Firefox and Chrome reports this as a network error. Luckily I hade a couple of VMs running that had no problem whatsoever to connect to the world. On the same computer.

Have you changed something in the Webshield that you haven't told us about?

Offline swextal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2018, 08:03:10 PM »
The whole TLS handshake is broken with Avast. Just tried again with Google and immediately no response in Chrome and Firefox. (Don't ask me to use Edge).

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 71825
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2018, 08:26:04 PM »
- Which Avast..? (Free/Pro/IS/Premier)
- OS..? (32/64 Bit..? - which SP/Build..?)
- Other security related software installed..?
- Which AV(s) did you use before Avast..?
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.8.6586.IBC [UI.666] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.14 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 93.0 - Cleanup 21.3 - SecureLine 5.13 - Driver Updater 21.3 - CCleaner 5.84
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline swextal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2018, 09:20:33 PM »
Avast version is free 18.6.2349, build 18.5.3931.0, AV defs is 180901-4. Windows is 64bit Windows 10 Pro, 1803. (17134.228). This is my computer.

Ex uses a Windows 7 machine, and have the same version of Avast and defs, Our son also for the moment is still on Windows 7.

And I have the wonderful Windows Defender in my computer whether I like it or not. At least it has the courtesy of being quiet with other AV products running.

I have used several other AVs in the past (Symantec, Panda, Mcafee and so on), but my computer, I reinstalled from scratch in July. (Harddrives passing best before date).

This occurred about the same time the Avast 18.5.3931.0 was released for all three of us. I can't check our other sons computer because (even if I easily can bypass it) don't have his password. Our daughter uses Avira.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 71825
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2018, 09:25:38 PM »
Repair Avast:
1. Control Panel -> Add/Remove programs -> Avast
2. Click on 'Repair'.
3. Follow instructions.
4. Reboot.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.8.6586.IBC [UI.666] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.14 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 93.0 - Cleanup 21.3 - SecureLine 5.13 - Driver Updater 21.3 - CCleaner 5.84
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline MaraJade

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2018, 09:45:50 PM »
Something has changed.  My husband had updated to 18.6.2349 and then his machine last night then was slow as molasses as in unusable.  I had him do a windows restore point back to before this version.  Then we get back from lunch to find Avast was updated AGAIN to the latest version and the settings to auto update the program.  That had been set to notify when update was available.  I hadn't updated my program yet as of yesterday.  I come to see today Avast password shortcut on my desktop and I'm updated to the latest version. Now my pc is slow as molasses.  I'm going to try what Asyn suggested however I should be the one to choose when to update my devices.   

Just found another thread where apparently MB and Avast are no longer playing nice together.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2018, 09:53:40 PM by MaraJade »

Offline swextal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2018, 12:17:08 AM »
Wiped out Avast completely and reinstalled on my computer. Same result (And I both used Avast uninstaller for crashed versions and went through the agony of going through registry and so on).

When web protection is activated I can't use any browser. If I use IP's it seems to work fine. Nope it doesn't. I can't even log into my Ubiquiti devices with web protection turned on. The same goes for my ex. If she turn on web protection she can't reach anything. Not only TLS but HTTP is broken.

VMs with OSX and other OS works fine. But something is buggy in this release of Avast.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2018, 12:24:20 AM by swextal »

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45996
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2018, 12:31:24 AM »
Wiped out Avast completely and reinstalled on my computer. Same result (And I both used Avast uninstaller for crashed versions and went through the agony of going through registry and so on).

When web protection is activated I can't use any browser. If I use IP's it seems to work fine. Nope it doesn't. I can't even log into my Ubiquiti devices with web protection turned on. The same goes for my ex. If she turn on web protection she can't reach anything. Not only TLS but HTTP is broken.

VMs with OSX and other OS works fine. But something is buggy in this release of Avast.
If you're using Avast and Malwarebytes,
see if this helps till MWB fixes the problem. https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=221518.msg1474694#msg1474694
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline swextal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2018, 12:47:51 AM »
I don't have MBAM installed on this computer. Neither has our son. But it might be so that my ex has it installed but not running on default.

So when we enable Avast web protection it's MBAM to blame? Just curious.

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45996
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2018, 01:48:50 AM »
I don't have MBAM installed on this computer. Neither has our son. But it might be so that my ex has it installed but not running on default.

So when we enable Avast web protection it's MBAM to blame? Just curious.
The short answer is yes but, MBAM and Avast developers are working together to fix the conflict.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline thetruth8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #10 on: September 02, 2018, 09:20:53 AM »
Get rid of the browser addon maybe.

Offline swextal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2018, 09:39:04 AM »
"    I don't have MBAM installed on this computer. Neither has our son. But it might be so that my ex has it installed but not running on default.

    So when we enable Avast web protection it's MBAM to blame? Just curious.

The short answer is yes but, MBAM and Avast developers are working together to fix the conflict."

And since *I don't have MBAM installed on this computer* it should break The Avast Web protection????? Seriously?

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 71825
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2018, 09:44:29 AM »
And since *I don't have MBAM installed on this computer* it should break The Avast Web protection????? Seriously?
Nope.

First, be sure to get rid of all remnants of your prior installed AV(s)..!!
-> https://support.avast.com/article/11/

Then:
1. Download Avast Free Antivirus: https://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_free_antivirus_setup_offline.exe
2. Follow instructions: https://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility (Run this tool for all prior installed Avast versions..!!)
3. Reinstall Avast with the downloaded installer from point 1.
4. Reboot.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.8.6586.IBC [UI.666] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.14 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 91.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 93.0 - Cleanup 21.3 - SecureLine 5.13 - Driver Updater 21.3 - CCleaner 5.84
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Dreamy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #13 on: September 02, 2018, 10:28:14 AM »
The whole TLS handshake is broken with Avast. Just tried again with Google and immediately no response in Chrome and Firefox. (Don't ask me to use Edge).

Don't worry swextal i have the same problem, i have the paid version of Avast Premier on Win 7 Pro64 bit i have done one disk image restore from backup and as soon as avast reupdates everything went to hell again.

Has anyone ever heard of the term if it is not broken dont fix it! Two of my nephews are having major issues as well both on Win10 64 Bit since the update so Avast as far as i am concerned is well and truly broken.

Can we please revert to the last stable version.

I can not belive i have spent the last 4 days agonizing over what the hell has gone wrong!

Not happy.
I7-6700K, 32GB RAM, Win 7 64Bit Pro, Avast Premier Paid, MalwareBytes (Premium) Paid, HitManPro 64bit Paid.

Offline zoltus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Has avast changed something (again).
« Reply #14 on: September 02, 2018, 10:33:31 AM »
Hi, not sure what happened probably avast update but suddenly avast blocks my internet and says something about dns, Atm it works because i turned of Avast Real Site and Avast Web Shield
Pls fix this and it cant be on my end because i havent changed anything and its not firewall which is blocking it because its on atm and if i turn real site or web shield on everything gets blocked