Author Topic: Avast blocking internet if protection turned on-off  (Read 1486 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kent_korre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Avast blocking internet if protection turned on-off
« on: September 04, 2018, 09:40:11 PM »
Hello. I dont understand Avast free. For some reason it blocked a website but didn't offer me any direct-prompt choice to say no to block, and since i don't have time to explore this program if it cant keep things simple, so i instead turned of the protection for 10 minutes while visiting this blocked site.

And then a familiar pattern occurred...after this 10 minutes and Avast reactivate it instead block the entire internet, the only workaround seem to be to keep deactivate the protection over and over again unless you wanna restart the computer, then this internet-block will be restored.  But i have not restarted my computer for 2 months and my plan is not to do so for Avast sake. So can this be corrected? and why does it happen?.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2018, 09:42:37 PM by kent_korre »

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36933
Re: Avast blocking internet if protection turned on-off
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2018, 10:10:52 PM »
Evrything about avast  >>  https://support.avast.com/


Offline kent_korre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast blocking internet if protection turned on-off
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2018, 04:34:49 AM »
Evrything about avast  >>  https://support.avast.com/
I want your help to extract this problem out of that manual.
cause i suck myself in search and find, you probably had the answer in your head before this question,
if so tell me instead thanks

btw this board must be unique that we are required
to make a 2 step verification just to edit your own post? with hard-to-see-letters
If Avast is advanced i prefer to cheat, to only know the minimum i need ;)
praticlly driving the customer to another software
« Last Edit: September 05, 2018, 04:42:32 AM by kent_korre »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69443
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Avast blocking internet if protection turned on-off
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2018, 06:03:50 AM »
Captcha is only needed for your first 3 posts. (Spam protection)
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2453.Beta#4 [UI.601] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline kent_korre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast blocking internet if protection turned on-off
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2018, 01:28:54 PM »
Captcha is only needed for your first 3 posts. (Spam protection)
Then i appologize for that accusation

Do you instead know what my current problem is?, the only way to get internet
to work is to keep being unprotected & turned of, and since that alternative exist to deactive all...
its hard for me to know what individual feats in the deafult shielding of the free-version
that is behind this

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44967
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast blocking internet if protection turned on-off
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2018, 12:16:23 AM »
Captcha is only needed for your first 3 posts. (Spam protection)
Then i appologize for that accusation

Do you instead know what my current problem is?, the only way to get internet
to work is to keep being unprotected & turned of, and since that alternative exist to deactive all...
its hard for me to know what individual feats in the deafult shielding of the free-version
that is behind this
Are you also using Malwarebytes??? If so, reboot your system and see if that fixes your problem.
There was a conflict that has just been resolved.
If that still doesn't help or, you aren't a Malwarebytes user, do the following, Repair Avast:
Control Panel> Program and Features (Add/remove program)>Select Avast> Select Repair. Reboot when completed
https://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB204

If Repair doesn't fix the problem, try the following:
Clean Install of Avast:
https://goo.gl/4Ptzkf
If you need additional help with the Clean Install, watch this:
https://youtu.be/p-h3myRD51A
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline kent_korre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast blocking internet if protection turned on-off
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2018, 02:37:38 PM »
Captcha is only needed for your first 3 posts. (Spam protection)
Then i appologize for that accusation

Do you instead know what my current problem is?, the only way to get internet
to work is to keep being unprotected & turned of, and since that alternative exist to deactive all...
its hard for me to know what individual feats in the deafult shielding of the free-version
that is behind this
Are you also using Malwarebytes??? If so, reboot your system and see if that fixes your problem.
There was a conflict that has just been resolved.
If that still doesn't help or, you aren't a Malwarebytes user, do the following, Repair Avast:
Control Panel> Program and Features (Add/remove program)>Select Avast> Select Repair. Reboot when completed
https://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB204

If Repair doesn't fix the problem, try the following:
Clean Install of Avast:
https://goo.gl/4Ptzkf
If you need additional help with the Clean Install, watch this:
https://youtu.be/p-h3myRD51A
Yes i have mawarebytes
I had hoped to avoid restarting my system, but since this error cant be expalined by my settings i guess
i must make myself an excuse for restarting anyway, i have no doubt it will solve the problem, but possibly
return cause i have seen this pattern/behavior before, so i guess i must make a clean install