Author Topic: Constant Communication to Czech Republic  (Read 687 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bratbuster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Constant Communication to Czech Republic
« on: November 01, 2018, 06:27:22 PM »
I run a UTM on my network.
I noticed with Avast there is constant communication to the Czech Republic.
I expected it might once in a while but this is almost non stop. Can you explain why? Also if you have offices in the States couldn't the repositories also be in the states as well?
I block communication to almost everywhere else due to the possibilities.
 

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5998
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Constant Communication to Czech Republic
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2018, 09:36:04 PM »
I'm not sure if you are aware, but Avast Head Office is in Prague.
I'm thinking all data is streamed to/through Prague Labs at some point. :)
***HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 1903 64Bit/750GB HD/16GB Ram/Avast Premier 19.7.2388 /VS 5.01(WC)/ASB/Mbam/Secureline b. 5.4/SANDBOXIE/Prey Project
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 1903 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/Avast Premier BETA 19.7.2388 /VS 5.01(WC)/ASB beta/Secureline b 5.4/SANDBOXIE/Prey Project 
     
*Dell Inspiron XPsp4 PRO 32Bit/Avast(since 2000)18.8.2356/OSA/WP/Comodo FW 3.14/Secureline/Comodo IceDragon v.40
<LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE PROTECTION ALL OS's>

Offline bratbuster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Constant Communication to Czech Republic
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2018, 10:51:33 PM »
I am a bit paranoid these days and wonder why they can't have it stay in the US for US customers, I geo block just about everything else.
It would be nice if there was a way to see what is being transmitted?

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 41264
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Constant Communication to Czech Republic
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2018, 10:42:19 PM »
I am a bit paranoid these days and wonder why they can't have it stay in the US for US customers, I geo block just about everything else.
It would be nice if there was a way to see what is being transmitted?
Maybe because the virus lab is located at Avast headquarters ??? An AV that isn't constantly update isn't much good to the user.
I also don't know of too many global companies that localize anything.
Free avast! Security Seminar: https://goo.gl/kh3cqR  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq