Author Topic: Some questions  (Read 9781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

help1ft01

  • Guest
Some questions
« on: January 10, 2004, 03:48:01 PM »
Just installed Avast4 for the first time, I have a few questions.

What path do I use to have Winzip (or any program) use Avast as it's virus scanner?... Such as.....
"C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe"

Is there a way to hide the Avast system tray icon?
I did not see a line in the Avast4.ini for this.

Is there a way to turn off all logging of reports?

Thanks.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re:Some questions
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2004, 06:53:34 PM »
ashdisp.exe is the application for the icon tray but, I'm not sure it is a good idea turning off the access to the interface.

"C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" is exactly the path you must use into WinZip. Ah!, without parameters.

Do not mess logs with reports. The first ones could be setted to the minimum (Emergency). The reports could be disabled at Settings > Report (page). Both options I do not recommend indeed.

More information about the avast4.ini file you can see here. There is not a posibility (that I know) to hide the icon anyway...  ;)

Wellcome to forums.  ;D
The best things in life are free.

stevejrc

  • Guest
Re:Some questions
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2004, 07:17:14 PM »
"C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe" is exactly the path you must use into WinZip. Ah!, without parameters.

Should I add this path to download express and msn messenger scanner paths. I have the resident set at High which should scan new files anyway(?)

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Some questions
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2004, 07:39:07 PM »
Quote
There is not a posibility (that I know) to hide the icon anyway...  


In fact there is:

[AAVM]
ShowTaskbarIcon=0

If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re:Some questions
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2004, 03:47:39 PM »
Quote
There is not a posibility (that I know) to hide the icon anyway...  


In fact there is:

[AAVM]
ShowTaskbarIcon=0


Vlk, won't be, someday, a way to complete the documentation about avast4.ini file... We are going step by step, revealing the mysteries of it  :-\

Anyway, thanks for the information that I'll post here. I assume that to show the tray icon the value will be 1 (one).
The best things in life are free.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Some questions
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2004, 03:55:00 PM »
Isn't it more entertaining this way? :)

Maybe not... :-\
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re:Some questions
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2004, 10:44:21 PM »
Isn't it more entertaining this way? :)

Maybe not... :-\

No comments   8)
« Last Edit: January 12, 2004, 08:57:51 PM by Technical »
The best things in life are free.

help1ft01

  • Guest
Re:Some questions
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2004, 02:22:20 PM »
Thanks for the help. I am happy with Avast as installed but the significant other  ::)
I thought we had tried the ShowTaskbarIcon=0,  in the ini file and did not get any results.  Will try again.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re:Some questions
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2004, 09:10:54 PM »
Thanks for the help. I am happy with Avast as installed but the significant other  ::)
I thought we had tried the ShowTaskbarIcon=0,  in the ini file and did not get any results.  Will try again.

Did you use the correct section in avast4.ini file? I mean, [AAVM]
About your other question (Should I add this path to download express and msn messenger scanner paths. I have the resident set at High which should scan new files anyway(?)), you can try this setting and I prefer to set the value 'Custom' to the resident and choose the options (extensions) that will be scanned. The .zip extension will be scanned when the sensitivity is set to High.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2004, 05:45:01 PM by Technical »
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re:Some questions
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2004, 05:46:58 PM »
Isn't it more entertaining this way? :)

Maybe not... :-\

Vlk, Sasha asked me:

Quote
I was wondering something... do you maybe know, is there any way I can disable that annoying splash (intro) screen each time I start avast! ? It takes some precious time... I know that I can do that with ZoneAlarm and I did that succesfully. You can get rid of Zone Alarm's splash screen by adding -"nosplash" to it's shortcut icon. Just have to go to your startup folder, right-click on your ZA shortcut, select properties and in the target text box, add a space and then -nosplash, have to press OK to accept this change and this is it.

And I answer him:

I thought that if you choose to 'not test memory at startup' the splash will be disabled. You can take a look at
[UserInterface] section and SplashTestMemory value of avast4.ini file here. But, in fact, the spash is shown even this way.


Is there a way to disable the spash?
« Last Edit: February 21, 2004, 03:21:07 AM by Technical »
The best things in life are free.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11812
    • AVAST Software
Re:Some questions
« Reply #10 on: January 17, 2004, 05:54:39 PM »
Quote
Is there a way to disable the spash?

Starting ashSimpl.exe (or ashEnhcd.exe), instead of ashAvast.exe (i.e. not from the tray icon, but rather from a custom-made shortcut).

S.Z.Craftec

  • Guest
Re:Some questions
« Reply #11 on: January 17, 2004, 06:37:58 PM »
Yeah, that's it. THANKS Igor !!!

I told you, there is no even tiny problem that Alwil can not solve...  ;D

I've disabled 'test memory at startup', but splash screen is still there. This one tip by Igor really helps.

Thanks Igor, thanks Technical !

Cheers!
« Last Edit: January 17, 2004, 06:38:26 PM by S.Z.Craftec »

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5093
Re:Some questions
« Reply #12 on: January 17, 2004, 07:41:41 PM »
Glad Superman is happy  ;D
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Suyta

  • Guest
Re:Some questions
« Reply #13 on: February 19, 2004, 09:21:53 PM »
Hi  :)
Starting ashSimpl.exe instead of ashAvast.exe the memory scan working anyway ???
I have checked this option from configuration but like I don't see splash for this way I'm not sure.
Thanks in advance and regards.
---suyta

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67241
Re:Some questions
« Reply #14 on: February 20, 2004, 12:00:19 AM »
Hi  :)
Starting ashSimpl.exe instead of ashAvast.exe the memory scan working anyway ???
I have checked this option from configuration but like I don't see splash for this way I'm not sure.
Thanks in advance and regards.
---suyta

Maybe the memory scan depend just on the option 'Test memory during application start-up'...  or the option in avast4.ini file.  ;)
The best things in life are free.