Author Topic: AvastUI.exe High RAM usage  (Read 2671 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dobster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
AvastUI.exe High RAM usage
« on: January 25, 2019, 12:59:51 AM »
In the last couple of days, I've noticed that AvastUI.exe is using 17GB (yes GIGAbytes) of RAM.
Memory Leak? Any ideas?


Offline Be Secure

  • Long Time Avast User(10years.....) Security Enthusiast.
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1910
Re: AvastUI.exe High RAM usage
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2019, 04:13:21 AM »
Try avast Repair:
Open avast GUI>Menu>Settings>Troubleshooting>Click on REPAIR APP>Follow instructions>Reboot.
PC- Windows10 EDU 64Bit,avast! free 21.1.2449,uBlock Origin,NVT_OSA,GoogleChrome(64bit),CCleaner,Unchecky,ZAM Free,Shadow Defender.
Security Enthusiast

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11808
    • AVAST Software
Re: AvastUI.exe High RAM usage
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2019, 09:37:11 AM »
Wow, that's A LOT...
Could you please try to create a dump of the process (when the memory usage is high) - e.g. from Task Manager context menu, compress it, give it a unique name and upload it to ftp://ftp.avast.com/incoming ?
Of course the dump will be huge as well, but I would guess it will compress quite well if you use something like 7-Zip.
Thanks!

Offline dobster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: AvastUI.exe High RAM usage
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2019, 01:04:46 AM »
I'll give it a try.  It's been having a hard time creating dump files, but I think I successfully made one.  The memory usage problem is still persisting BTW.

Thanks!

/R

Offline dobster

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: AvastUI.exe High RAM usage
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2019, 10:48:37 PM »
When I try to create a dump file I get an error saying "invalid data".
I uninstalled and re-installed avast and I'm still having the problem. It seems to happen overnight. Today I woke up to 5gb of RAM being used for AVASTUI.EXE and 8% cpu usage.
Any ideas?  I really like the product, but I can't have it doing this, obviously.

Thanks!