Author Topic: AvastUI.exe Entry Point Not found  (Read 1451 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline busymom8

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
AvastUI.exe Entry Point Not found
« on: February 28, 2019, 06:18:54 AM »
I downloaded Avast over a year ago. Recently I get notifications that all my antivirus has been turned off.  It shows Avast and has a button to click to turn on but nothing happens.  I downloaded it again and it worked fine for about a week. Now it says it is off again and pops up with a message "AvastUI.exe Entry point not found. The procedure entry point .... could not be located in dynamic link library." This happens when I try to download Avast. Please help.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 70281
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: AvastUI.exe Entry Point Not found
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2019, 08:50:24 AM »
- Which Avast..? (Free/Pro/IS/Premier)
- Which version..?
- OS..? (32/64 Bit..? - which SP/Build..?)
- Other security related software installed..?
- Which AV(s) did you use before Avast..?
W8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.4.2463.B4i [UI.617] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.10.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.10.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 90.1 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.11 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Martin Kudlicka

  • Avast team
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Re: AvastUI.exe Entry Point Not found
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2019, 10:26:35 AM »
Can you please write down name of the entry point? (You can press CTRL+C when error dialog pops up). Thanks
Avast Support Tool - https://www.avast.com/en-eu/faq.php?article=AVKB33#artTitle
Avast support - https://support.avast.com - submit a support ticket

Offline Uwe91

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: AvastUI.exe Entry Point Not found
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2019, 08:53:20 PM »
Mine also has issues with the Premier User Interface, ever since the last update I have to run REPAIR first thing every day just to be able to run a scan. By next day it is back to not working. Since last year AVAST has had more bugs than in all the previous years I've been using it combined and I've been using it since it came out. I just renewed but if this keeps going on I'll be taking this year to find a better option with customer service here in the States