Author Topic: Solidworks Flow Simulation  (Read 996 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dafko Tabakov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Solidworks Flow Simulation
« on: March 14, 2019, 03:21:32 PM »
Hi,
I bought Avast Premier and after i installed it on my computer, i started to have this problem:
When i want to start a Flow Simulation in Solidworks, i'm not able to RUN it and to get results. >:(
When i turn off the Avast, it's OK and the calculation started. :)
I was trying to add an exception in the setting of Avast, but doesn't work. ???
If anyone have similar problem or know what to do, i would appreciate if you know what has to be done.
Thank you!

Offline rocksteady

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Solidworks Flow Simulation
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2019, 11:49:00 AM »
Just a hunch (as I dont have Premier or run Solidworks), but if you are using Avast Firewall it's default setting is "Public", try setting it to "Private" and see if that helps.

Offline Dafko Tabakov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Solidworks Flow Simulation
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2019, 03:58:20 PM »
Thank you! It's ok now.
I've tried different things and settings, but i don't assumed that the reason for blocking the program will be type of internet connection.

Offline rocksteady

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Solidworks Flow Simulation
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2019, 06:00:25 PM »
Good to hear from you that it is now working ok.