Author Topic: Avast Online Security Browser not staying enabled after update to new Firefox  (Read 11154 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43161
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Are you sure Avast is up to date?


Yes. The "About" screen matches your image exactly. Also, the Avast Web Plugin is version 18.4.140, updated April 13, 2019.
Reported to Avast.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline strutter1969

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Thank you for reporting this to Avast, as I am still experiencing the same issue. My Avast is up to date, as is Firefox, and also the plug-in. I don't know how to capture screenshots, otherwise I'd add one in with my reply here.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 63693
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
I don't know how to capture screenshots, otherwise I'd add one in with my reply here.
-> https://support.avast.com/article/Create-screenshot/
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.2.2401.BC [UI.505] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.6.1 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.6 - ASB/ASL.BUC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43161
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Thank you for reporting this to Avast, as I am still experiencing the same issue. My Avast is up to date, as is Firefox, and also the plug-in. I don't know how to capture screenshots, otherwise I'd add one in with my reply here.
Avast appear to be aware of the problem. They are currently beta testing a new extension.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline strutter1969

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
I just wanted to post that I noticed the Extension has been upgraded to version 19.1.212, and it is staying enabled after I go out of Firefox and go back in later on. Thank you so much.  :)  :)

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43161
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
I just wanted to post that I noticed the Extension has been upgraded to version 19.1.212, and it is staying enabled after I go out of Firefox and go back in later on. Thank you so much.  :) :)
Thanks for the feedback. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline italiangm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
I can also confirm after update to version 19.1.212 that the web extension remains enabled after Firefox is launched and the URL data has finished loading. Thanks.  :)

Offline strutter1969

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Hello, I know that there was an update to Avast!, and I updated it last night.

This morning, when I went to go into Firefox (version 66.0.5, 64 bit), the Avast Online Security Browser Extension was disabled, and I had to, like last time, manually enable the things that were disabled (the do not track boxes), afterwhich I clicked Save, and everything was A-OK.

After I was finished, I closed the page I was on.

When I went back in awhile later, the same thing occurred, and I had to do the same thing all over again.

This was just like the other time when it occurred.

Is anyone else having the same problem again?

Avast! version 19.5.2378, build 19.5.4444.439, and as I mentioned earlier, I have Firefox 66.0.5, 64-bit.

Also, virus definition: 190521-0, and plug-in extension is 18.3.24.
« Last Edit: May 21, 2019, 12:04:10 PM by strutter1969 »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43161
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Hello, I know that there was an update to Avast!, and I updated it last night.

This morning, when I went to go into Firefox (version 66.0.5, 64 bit), the Avast Online Security Browser Extension was disabled, and I had to, like last time, manually enable the things that were disabled (the do not track boxes), afterwhich I clicked Save, and everything was A-OK.

After I was finished, I closed the page I was on.

When I went back in awhile later, the same thing occurred, and I had to do the same thing all over again.

This was just like the other time when it occurred.

Is anyone else having the same problem again?

Avast! version 19.5.2378, build 19.5.4444.439, and as I mentioned earlier, I have Firefox 66.0.5, 64-bit.

Also, virus definition: 190521-0, and plug-in extension is 18.3.24.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 63693
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Hi guys, the latest version of AOS in Firefox store is 19.1.212 - seems the AV update did install an old version.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.2.2401.BC [UI.505] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.6.1 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.6 - ASB/ASL.BUC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43161
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Hi guys, the latest version of AOS in Firefox store is 19.1.212 - seems the AV update did install an old version.
If you have the old version as I did, you need to remove it from the Firefox add-ons.
Once removed, go to https://www.avast.com/avast-online-security and install the latest version.
Once done, this is what you'll see:
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 63693
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Thanks Bob, already up to date. :)
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.2.2401.BC [UI.505] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.6.1 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.6 - ASB/ASL.BUC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline wittmann44

  • Pegasus
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
  • Retired professional engineer BSc.Eng M.I.Mech.E
I had AOS disable every time I restarted my PC using Chrome.
No big deal, I simply checked it on restart and enabled it.

I have had Chrome updates and Windows 10 updates recently
and for a considerable time now, AOS has remained enabled after
restart. I am probably talking of about 2 weeks.

My AOS is version 19.1.212. it is an extension completely separate from Avast AV,
which in my case is the FREE version. Avast AV and AOS are not linked on my PC.
UTRINQUE PARATUS

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43161
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
I had AOS disable every time I restarted my PC using Chrome.
No big deal, I simply checked it on restart and enabled it.

I have had Chrome updates and Windows 10 updates recently
and for a considerable time now, AOS has remained enabled after
restart. I am probably talking of about 2 weeks.

My AOS is version 19.1.212. it is an extension completely separate from Avast AV,
which in my case is the FREE version. Avast AV and AOS are not linked on my PC.
My remarks in this case referred to Firefox.
You don't need Avast AV in order to use AOS. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.6.xxxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline wittmann44

  • Pegasus
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
  • Retired professional engineer BSc.Eng M.I.Mech.E
I had AOS disable every time I restarted my PC using Chrome.
No big deal, I simply checked it on restart and enabled it.

I have had Chrome updates and Windows 10 updates recently
and for a considerable time now, AOS has remained enabled after
restart. I am probably talking of about 2 weeks.

My AOS is version 19.1.212. it is an extension completely separate from Avast AV,
which in my case is the FREE version. Avast AV and AOS are not linked on my PC.
My remarks in this case referred to Firefox.
You don't need Avast AV in order to use AOS. :)

I was simply saying that I had the disable problem with AOS on Chrome, but it went away
and is consistently OK now at enabled.

I have closed my Firefox browser many times and there have been several Firefox and Windows 10 updates.
AOS has remained enabled throughout.

Avast AV Premium has AOS included in it as a protection option.
Avast AV FREE does not have AOS included and an independent extension is necessary.
UTRINQUE PARATUS