Author Topic: Avast PRO scan via-context menue  (Read 4158 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vapor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« on: July 11, 2019, 10:40:00 PM »
Is there a problem with avast PRO antivirus scanning file on desktop from right click context menu? It doesn't scan at all

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 88764
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2019, 11:03:14 PM »
Whilst I don't use Avast Pro, the on-demand scan function should be the same.

I just launched on on my win10 laptop with the latest version of avast free and that appeared to work just fine.  I only ran it against my downloads folder not a complete drive so it would complete quickly
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.1.6099 (build 24.1.8821.762) UI 1.0.796/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Vapor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2019, 12:48:39 AM »
It seems that the reboot has fixed that. btw. first time in a long time I have installed avast clean so maybe that's all it needed, few reboots.
Thnaks

It worked for the first 2 times and it stopped again :(
« Last Edit: July 12, 2019, 12:56:33 AM by Vapor »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 88764
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2019, 01:26:44 AM »
Very strange.

Now it has started happening (or rather not happening) on my win10 system.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.1.6099 (build 24.1.8821.762) UI 1.0.796/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 88764
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2019, 01:42:55 AM »
Follow up, whist I don't get any acknowledgement of the scan starting or having run, I tried running it on 3 different occasions and no reaction from Avast.

Looking at the Scan History it had a record for the three scans, see attached.  It would appear that it is at least running.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.1.6099 (build 24.1.8821.762) UI 1.0.796/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Vapor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2019, 01:44:05 AM »
Ya its ON and OFF works then doesn't I'm on win7

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 88764
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2019, 01:45:42 AM »
Check and see if there is anything in the scan history.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.1.6099 (build 24.1.8821.762) UI 1.0.796/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Vapor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2019, 03:23:33 AM »
Sorry I just deleted my answer which was that nothing showing but in fact it does show all the scans
It sounds like a bug
« Last Edit: July 12, 2019, 03:29:04 AM by Vapor »

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 88764
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2019, 10:11:05 AM »
Certainly a UI bug and one that needs squashed.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.1.6099 (build 24.1.8821.762) UI 1.0.796/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5477
  • Spartan Warrior
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2019, 09:02:01 PM »
Confirmed.

But if I open the main GUI while doing a second scan (documents) and then close the main window shortly after, the Windows Explorer scan window pops up and displays the second scan (or third or fourth scan) progress...
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 22H2 Avast Premier Security version 23.11.6090 (build 23.11.8635.809)
 UI version 1.0.788.  Windows 11 Pro 22H2 Avast Premier Security version 23.11.6090 (build 23.11.8635.809)

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7170
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2019, 09:18:23 PM »
Interesting,
Just tried and no problem. Toaster came up immediately.
Thought to try again after a few minutes and no toaster.
However, duplicated Mchain's action by opening UI then closing and voila the toaster appeared showing progress.
Yup squash it.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48464
  • 63 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2019, 01:04:40 AM »
The second on demand scan has been reported some time ago.  :(
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v22H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 23.5.6066, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 88764
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #12 on: July 16, 2019, 01:35:13 AM »
The second on demand scan has been reported some time ago.  :(

Wouldn't it be great if they fixed it, better still why wasn't this picked up in QA, Alpha testing ???
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.1.6099 (build 24.1.8821.762) UI 1.0.796/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48464
  • 63 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #13 on: July 16, 2019, 02:32:02 PM »
Apparently the scan always works but you can't see the progress or results
on a second and subsequent scans unless the Avast UI is open when doing the explorer scan.

Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v22H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 23.5.6066, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 88764
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #14 on: July 16, 2019, 03:13:38 PM »
Apparently the scan always works but you can't see the progress or results
on a second and subsequent scans unless the Avast UI is open when doing the explorer scan.
<snip image>

That is correct, but for most people they either don't do that or know about the work around.

They probably don't know or have checked the Scan History and they will see it has run and can view the results summary.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.1.6099 (build 24.1.8821.762) UI 1.0.796/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security