Author Topic: Avast PRO scan via-context menue  (Read 642 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vapor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 247
Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« on: July 11, 2019, 10:40:00 PM »
Is there a problem with avast PRO antivirus scanning file on desktop from right click context menu? It doesn't scan at all

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81653
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2019, 11:03:14 PM »
Whilst I don't use Avast Pro, the on-demand scan function should be the same.

I just launched on on my win10 laptop with the latest version of avast free and that appeared to work just fine.  I only ran it against my downloads folder not a complete drive so it would complete quickly
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.6.2383 (build: 19.6.4546.508)/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Vapor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 247
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2019, 12:48:39 AM »
It seems that the reboot has fixed that. btw. first time in a long time I have installed avast clean so maybe that's all it needed, few reboots.
Thnaks

It worked for the first 2 times and it stopped again :(
« Last Edit: July 12, 2019, 12:56:33 AM by Vapor »

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81653
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2019, 01:26:44 AM »
Very strange.

Now it has started happening (or rather not happening) on my win10 system.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.6.2383 (build: 19.6.4546.508)/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81653
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2019, 01:42:55 AM »
Follow up, whist I don't get any acknowledgement of the scan starting or having run, I tried running it on 3 different occasions and no reaction from Avast.

Looking at the Scan History it had a record for the three scans, see attached.  It would appear that it is at least running.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.6.2383 (build: 19.6.4546.508)/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Vapor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 247
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2019, 01:44:05 AM »
Ya its ON and OFF works then doesn't I'm on win7

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81653
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2019, 01:45:42 AM »
Check and see if there is anything in the scan history.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.6.2383 (build: 19.6.4546.508)/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Vapor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 247
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2019, 03:23:33 AM »
Sorry I just deleted my answer which was that nothing showing but in fact it does show all the scans
It sounds like a bug
« Last Edit: July 12, 2019, 03:29:04 AM by Vapor »

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81653
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2019, 10:11:05 AM »
Certainly a UI bug and one that needs squashed.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.6.2383 (build: 19.6.4546.508)/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline mchain

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5348
  • Spartan Warrior
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2019, 09:02:01 PM »
Confirmed.

But if I open the main GUI while doing a second scan (documents) and then close the main window shortly after, the Windows Explorer scan window pops up and displays the second scan (or third or fourth scan) progress...
Windows 10 Home 64-bit 1809 Avast Internet Security version 19.6.2383 (build 19.6.4546.494)

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5902
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2019, 09:18:23 PM »
Interesting,
Just tried and no problem. Toaster came up immediately.
Thought to try again after a few minutes and no toaster.
However, duplicated Mchain's action by opening UI then closing and voila the toaster appeared showing progress.
Yup squash it.
***HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 1903 64Bit/750GB HD/16GB Ram/Avast Premier 19.6.2383 /VS 5.01/ASB/Mbam/Secureline b. 5.4/SANDBOXIE/Prey Project
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 1903 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/Avast Premier BETA 19.7.2384 /VS 5.01/ASB beta/Secureline b 5.4/SANDBOXIE/Prey Project 
     
*Dell Inspiron XPsp4 PRO 32Bit/Avast(since 2000)18.8.2356/OSA/WP/Comodo FW 3.14/Secureline/Comodo IceDragon v.40
<LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE PROTECTION

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 41032
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2019, 01:04:40 AM »
The second on demand scan has been reported some time ago.  :(
Free avast! Security Seminar: https://goo.gl/kh3cqR  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.5.2378, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81653
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #12 on: July 16, 2019, 01:35:13 AM »
The second on demand scan has been reported some time ago.  :(

Wouldn't it be great if they fixed it, better still why wasn't this picked up in QA, Alpha testing ???
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.6.2383 (build: 19.6.4546.508)/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 41032
  • 59 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #13 on: July 16, 2019, 02:32:02 PM »
Apparently the scan always works but you can't see the progress or results
on a second and subsequent scans unless the Avast UI is open when doing the explorer scan.

Free avast! Security Seminar: https://goo.gl/kh3cqR  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1903 64bit, 8 Gig Ram, AvastFree 19.5.2378, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81653
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast PRO scan via-context menue
« Reply #14 on: July 16, 2019, 03:13:38 PM »
Apparently the scan always works but you can't see the progress or results
on a second and subsequent scans unless the Avast UI is open when doing the explorer scan.
<snip image>

That is correct, but for most people they either don't do that or know about the work around.

They probably don't know or have checked the Scan History and they will see it has run and can view the results summary.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.6.2383 (build: 19.6.4546.508)/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/