Author Topic: UI failed to load  (Read 1419 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jakub169

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
UI failed to load
« on: April 08, 2020, 12:13:40 PM »
Hello,
today (April 8 2020) Avast requested I restart my computer. So I did and Avast has been acting strangely since. When I open it, a message pops up, saying: "UI failed to load. This is really embarrassing. Your protection is running, but the UI is having a really bad day." with only the "Exit" option under it. But when I look on the tray icon, there is a red cross And when I hover my mouse over it, it says that I am unprotected. I tried rebooting the computer a few times with no success (when rebooting before, an unnamed application was preventing shutdown, when Avast wanted the shutdown, there was another "G" application and when rebooting now, something just flashes). I am using Avast free od Windows 10. Thanks in advance for any help or advice.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 75463
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
W8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.5.7216.B [UI.706] - Firefox ESR 91.9.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 101.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - Driver Updater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.0
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Jakub169

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: UI failed to load
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2020, 12:48:23 PM »
Thanks,
I tried setting the Remote desktop to automatic (Avast already was), but after rebooting, nothing has changed.

Offline chris..

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2664
Re: UI failed to load
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2020, 01:33:33 PM »
Please specify your version of avast (paid or free), but I assume it's premium?
As I was saying.
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=233273.msg1541877#msg1541877
It seems that the last update has something to do with it, already several people have reported it (including me and another French user), the basic FAQ proposed by Asyn does not solve the problem, indeed.
Quote
(Avast already was)
Have you tried to restart the "Avast Firewall" service, even if it is marked as started.
Also try to disable/enable your network connection.

Offline Jakub169

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: UI failed to load
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2020, 01:58:28 PM »
I'm using Avast free.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47034
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: UI failed to load
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2020, 10:38:52 PM »
I'm using Avast free.
Repair & Clean Install of Avast -> https://goo.gl/t7aJGq
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast One 21.11, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bi