Author Topic: sandbox auto (how) ?  (Read 996 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nthny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
sandbox auto (how) ?
« on: March 06, 2020, 01:16:09 PM »
just wanna ask how can I set my apps into sandbox automatically I mean
when I click the shortcut icon in the desktop it will run automatically in the avast sandbox so that I don't always click avast and go sandbox features and put the app in it

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 37644
  • F-Secure user
Re: sandbox auto (how) ?
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2020, 01:20:12 PM »
« Last Edit: March 06, 2020, 01:37:11 PM by Pondus »

Offline nthny

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: sandbox auto (how) ?
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2020, 01:28:06 PM »
no answer :(

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 48704
  • 64 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: sandbox auto (how) ?
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2020, 08:01:57 PM »
just wanna ask how can I set my apps into sandbox automatically I mean
when I click the shortcut icon in the desktop it will run automatically in the avast sandbox so that I don't always click avast and go sandbox features and put the app in it
You should be able to right click on the program and from there

Select Run in sandbox for a single sandbox usage or,
Always run in sandbox.
Free Security Seminar: https://bit.ly/bobg2023  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v24H2 64bit, 32 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 24.4.6112, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet