Author Topic: Disabling all shields does not always  (Read 439 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BobAV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Disabling all shields does not always
« on: May 08, 2020, 10:54:16 PM »
Hi,

I wanted to run a suspicious program in a safe environment, a Windows W10 (EDIT: it was W7x64) virtual machine that is physically blocked from the rest my network by a router, and test if it left anything suspicious and see with my firewall if it made an attempt to communicate with the outside.

But when I disable all shields (with the free version), the program is still blocked. The only way I found to make it run is to create an exception in its directory.

That's wrong, and it leaves a weakness if I forget to remove the exception.

What's happening?
« Last Edit: May 09, 2020, 12:54:20 PM by BobAV »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 70192
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Disabling all shields does not always
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2020, 08:39:29 AM »
- Which version/build of Avast Free..?
- OS..? (32/64 Bit..? - which SP/Build..?)
- Other security related software installed..?
W 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.4.2462.B3 [UI.616] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.10.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.10.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 90.0 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.11 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline BobAV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Disabling all shields does not always
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2020, 10:06:46 AM »
Sorry, you're 100% right, I was way to vague:

Avast Free 20.3.2405 (build 20.3.5200.561)
Windows 7x64 Ultimate N
Malwarebytes Free, not running at the time and not in real time protection mode since it's the free version
MSE was un-installed, not being compatible.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2020, 10:08:37 AM by BobAV »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 70192
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Disabling all shields does not always
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2020, 11:36:37 AM »
But when I disable all shields (with the free version), the program is still blocked.
Do you get any message/warning..? If so, post a screenshot.
W 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.4.2462.B3 [UI.616] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.10.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.10.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 90.0 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.11 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline BobAV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Disabling all shields does not always
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2020, 12:19:05 PM »
I cannot reproduce the problem!

I rebooted the Virtual Machine since, maybe something went wrong in stopping the shields the first time, but now it's working as it should.

If it happens again, I'll post a screen shot.

Thank you for trying to help, random problems are difficult to solve.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 70192
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Disabling all shields does not always
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2020, 12:46:51 PM »
You're welcome and thanks for the feedback.
W 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.4.2462.B3 [UI.616] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.10.1 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.10.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 90.0 - Cleanup 21.1 - SecureLine 5.11 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.78
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0