Author Topic: Running scanner from command line  (Read 36097 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline skleek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Running scanner from command line
« on: September 13, 2006, 04:22:01 PM »
Ok maybe this is a dumb question but I could not find anything on the site telling how to run a scan from command line. I have recently installed avast on a Linux system that possibly has a virus. It installed successfully but inside all of the directories there is no file to run.

Any help suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  ???

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67269
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2006, 04:28:03 PM »
Ok maybe this is a dumb question but I could not find anything on the site telling how to run a scan from command line.
Only on the Professional version this is possible.
Running ashcmd.exe  8)

What do you want to do? Scanning after a download? If so, use ashquick.exe (without parameters in most cases).
The best things in life are free.

Offline skleek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2006, 04:41:56 PM »
No exe's listed in the directories. I would assume since its linux to some some sort of .sh script.  :'( I downloaded the trial version and registered it as well.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 82204
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2006, 04:47:55 PM »
Tech, since we are in the avast! 4 for Linux/Unix forum, is this correct for the Linux version, I didn't think there was a pro version ?

As skleek mentions that file isn't present.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.8.2393 (build 19.8.4793.541) UI-1.0.415/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67269
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2006, 08:51:57 PM »
Tech, since we are in the avast! 4 for Linux/Unix forum, is this correct for the Linux version
Sorry, I haven't noticed...

I didn't think there was a pro version ?
No, there isnt.

As skleek mentions that file isn't present.
The command should be avastcmd (a binary file) that is installed with avast4server  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline skleek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2006, 08:55:11 PM »
Gracias!  ;D  Maybe they should make a note of that in a readme with the install or something?

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 82204
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2006, 08:59:03 PM »
Welcome to the forums.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.8.2393 (build 19.8.4793.541) UI-1.0.415/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/

Offline Culpeper

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1187
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2006, 09:15:00 PM »
# man avast

This will give you the command and options.

Open a Konsole and type "man avast"
The wind in the wires made a tattletale sound
And a wave broke over the railing
And every man knew, as the Captain did, too,
T'was the witch of November come stealing.

Offline maco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2006, 08:50:58 AM »
You can't run it from the command line?  I can't figure out how to run it outside the terminal.  Isn't there supposed to be a GUI for it somewhere?  I just have text flying past my face, and I can't figure out how to update it.

Offline pupusse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Running scanner from command line
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2006, 05:53:21 PM »
here are the commandline options for LINUX :




virgule@monpc:~$ avast --help
Usage: avast [OPTION...] <areaname...>
avast v1.0.6 -- command-line virus scanner

Options:
  -_, --console              Application will be working in STDIN/STDOUT mode
  -a, --testall              Test all of the files (default)
  -b, --blockdevices         Scan block devices
  -c, --testfull             Scan entire files
  -d, --directory            Scan only directory content
  -i, --ignoretype           Ignore virus sets
  -n, --nostats              No virus check statistics
  -p, --continue=1234        Automatic action with infected file:
                             1:delete, 2:(not supported), 3:repair, 4:stop
  -r, --report=
  • file       Create report file, '*' for OK results

  -t, --archivetype[=ZGBTIJRXOQHFVPYD6UWAN]   Scan archives: Z:ZIP(default),
                             G:GZ(default), B:BZIP2(default), T:TAR(default),
                             I:MIME, J:ARJ, R:RAR, X:Exec(default), O:ZOO,
                             Q:ARC, H:LHA, F:TNEF, V:CPIO, P:RPM, Y:ISO,
                             D:DBX, 6:SIS, U:OLE, W:WINEXEC(default), A:All,
                             N:None
  -v, --viruslist=mask       Show list of all specific viruses
  -h, --help                 Give this help list
      --usage                Give a short usage message
  -V, --version              Print program version

Mandatory or optional arguments to long options are also mandatory or optional
for any corresponding short options.

Report bugs to <support@avast.com>.