Author Topic: Script blocker  (Read 5219 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RSD

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Script blocker
« on: January 23, 2004, 01:39:14 AM »
How is this suppoused to work in the pro version?

I use the free one which, if I'm not wrong, does not support it.
But using Opera, which I also think it was not supported by the script blocker, avast free detects malicious javascripts.

I don't mean this is a bug and of course, it should NOT be corrected ;D


Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5089
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2004, 01:42:43 AM »
I dont know exactly. Have you tried a forum search?
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2004, 08:05:49 AM »
In Opera? Hardly... I mean, there are no special tricks in avast Professional to handle Opera scripts (there is no way to do it, in fact - as far as we know)...

This does not mean avast wouldn't pick a virus coming from Opera - it's just that it should behave the same as the Home Edition...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2004, 09:38:19 AM »
I think the original poster said that even his free Home version detected infected javascript in Opera - in spite of the fact that Opera is not supported by the Script Blocker, and even though the Home version doesn't contain the Script blocker at all ;D

Well, if you have the Standard Shield sensitivity on high (or modified its particular settings), it is possible that Standard Shield detects infected scripts when they are written to (or loaded from) the Opera cache (i.e. from disk).
The Script Blocker, on contrary, scans the scripts directly in the (supported) browser - i.e. it works even when the browser doesn't write the file to its cache.

Offline RSD

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2004, 11:13:21 AM »
igor

That's exactly what I mean :)

And it can happen because of both things you said.

I have changed some options in avast.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2004, 11:37:06 AM »
You are right... and also a little lucky:
The extensions for "scanning files on open" must be separated by a comma (as written below), not by space - this way it will not work! (in your case, only the "Scanning created/modified files" applies).
Maybe we should try to accept this kind of input as well...

Second - why are most of the controls clipped on your image??  ???>:(
(The texts are missing the last letter, or at least part of it). I checked the resources and they are correct - the controls are spread to the whole width of the dialog. What is it that you are using to modify the visual appearance... WindowBlinds or something like that?

Offline RSD

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2004, 12:24:14 PM »
igor

Thanks for the advice ;)
Do I need to put an space after the comma?

Quote
Second - why are most of the controls clipped on your image??  
(The texts are missing the last letter, or at least part of it). I checked the resources and they are correct - the controls are spread to the whole width of the dialog. What is it that you are using to modify the visual appearance... WindowBlinds or something like that?

Don't worry about this, it's just a problem with the fonts selected by the XP Theme I'm using.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2004, 01:01:55 PM »
Do I need to put an space after the comma?
No, you don't - "WS?,VBS,VBE,JS,JSE" is OK.

Quote
Don't worry about this, it's just a problem with the fonts selected by the XP Theme I'm using.

It's strange anyway... do the other programs suffer from this problem as well?

Offline RSD

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2004, 04:27:06 PM »
Quote
It's strange anyway... do the other programs suffer from this problem as well?

Yes, but it doesn't happen with every program.
If the skin uses a different font or it has a different size than the default included with XP, the text doesn't fit in the space allocated for it.

I don't know if this is an XP bug as there is only one skin (with different colors) included.

Thanks for your help :)

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2004, 05:36:25 PM »
Well, I would understand it if the "allocated space" was too small - but the avast! dialog controls are full-width (i.e. the "allocated space" reaches to the right margin of the windows). Seems like something must have changed the size...

Offline RSD

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re:Script blocker
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2004, 07:51:22 PM »
It's strange.
I've been testing other skins and it does not happen.
I'll try to modify it.