Author Topic: Avast want do a scan  (Read 21571 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #15 on: January 16, 2007, 06:26:50 AM »
Uncheck the two options for 'Enable skins...'. Click ok.
Boot.
Can you scan with avast after that?

I unchecked the two options for Enable Skins still will not scan.
I have version 4.7.398 installed.
I updated to this version and then i tried again uninstalled and reinstalled.

I can do scans by going to Avast installation folder and click on ashSimp2.exe, but (ashSimpl.exe Will not run.)

Boot scans and right click a folder and click scan with avast works etc.

I have windows xp SP2
Avast PRO

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67203
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #16 on: January 16, 2007, 12:14:57 PM »
I can do scans by going to Avast installation folder and click on ashSimp2.exe, but (ashSimpl.exe Will not run.)
Strange... the skin is not opening...
Can you try to repair your installation?
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove. Then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair). You must be connected to the internet while repairing.

Try either to register ACTSKIN4.OCX
Follow the instructions:

Select START > RUN...
Enter the following command:
If you have Windows NT or 2000: C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows 95, 98 or ME: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows XP: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows x64: C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX

Press OK (or Enter).
A message saying that the file was successfully registered should appear...

For some reason, ActiveSkin (the 3rd party library avast uses for skinning) does not seem to be working on your system.
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #17 on: January 16, 2007, 01:27:30 PM »
I can do scans by going to Avast installation folder and click on ashSimp2.exe, but (ashSimpl.exe Will not run.)
Strange... the skin is not opening...
Can you try to repair your installation?
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove. Then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair). You must be connected to the internet while repairing.

Try either to register ACTSKIN4.OCX
Follow the instructions:

Select START > RUN...
Enter the following command:
If you have Windows NT or 2000: C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows 95, 98 or ME: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows XP: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX
If you have Windows x64: C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX

Press OK (or Enter).
A message saying that the file was successfully registered should appear...

For some reason, ActiveSkin (the 3rd party library avast uses for skinning) does not seem to be working on your system.

Hi Tech
I run C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\REGSVR32.EXE ACTSKIN4.OCX

I got a message saying
DllRegisterServer in ACTSKIN4.OCX  Succeeded.

I am afraid it did not fix the problem. :-[

Cheers

Chhers

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67203
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #18 on: January 16, 2007, 02:23:09 PM »
I am afraid it did not fix the problem. :-[
Hmmm  :(
Can you try to download and install a new skin?
Go http://www.avast.com/eng/skins.html
Use Glass Plate, for instance and see if you can run avast...
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #19 on: January 16, 2007, 02:33:06 PM »
I downloaded the skin like i have before.

Still it hasn't fixed it >:(

I do appreciate all your help Tech :D

Cheers

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 87648
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2007, 02:49:21 PM »
We are now on build .942 I don't know if this will resolve the problem as issues are with the third party skinning are usually outside avast.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 23.4.6062 (build 23.4.8118.762) UI 1.0.762/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2007, 02:53:01 PM »
We are now on build .942 I don't know if this will resolve the problem as issues are with the third party skinning are usually outside avast.

Hi DavidR

I have installed it earlier, but thanks for informing me.

Cheers

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67203
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2007, 03:16:40 PM »
Crofty, I can't imagine what's wrong... I'm empty.
Like a Pro user, you should receive help by email (support @ avast.com) and I'll ask for support here in forum.
The most I can do  :-[
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #23 on: January 16, 2007, 03:26:57 PM »
Thanks Tech

Your help and assistance has been great.
You have gone to a lot of trouble to assist me very much appreciated.


I shall send of a email shortly to Avast.

Cheers

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11820
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #24 on: January 16, 2007, 05:34:03 PM »
So, you have the option "Use skins for Simple User Interface" unchecked. If you start ashSimp2.exe directly, everything is OK. If you start the splash screen (ashAvast.exe), it performs the memory scan and then, when it should start ashSimp2.exe afterwards, it doesn't do anything (and ashAvast.exe still "sits" in the list of running processes)... do I understand it correctly?

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #25 on: January 17, 2007, 05:17:08 AM »
So, you have the option "Use skins for Simple User Interface" unchecked. If you start ashSimp2.exe directly, everything is OK. IashSimp2.exe directlh, it performs the memory scan and then, when it should start ashSimp2.exe afterwards, it doesn't do anything (and ashAvast.exe still "sits" in the list of running processes)... do I understand it correctly?

Yes If i click ashSimp2.exe directl it works fine.

No If i click start the splash screen (ashAvast.exe)  It will just show the hour glass then it sits in process till  i go to end task in Task Manager. ..... Exactly the same as if i click Avast ball and go to Start Avast Anti Virus.

Cheers
« Last Edit: January 17, 2007, 05:19:24 AM by crofty59 »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67203
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #26 on: January 17, 2007, 03:52:44 PM »
i go to end task in Task Manager.
At that time, ashavast.exe takes all the CPU or not?
Do you use PrevX, ProcessGuard, SSM or any other low level security program?

@Igor: seems the same behavior of Comodo drivers blocking the avast startup.
The best things in life are free.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11820
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #27 on: January 17, 2007, 05:02:44 PM »
Well, that was my guess as well... some kind of behavior blocker...  ???

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67203
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #28 on: January 17, 2007, 06:01:15 PM »
some kind of behavior blocker...  ???
Crofty, if you open the task manager (ctrl+alt+del)
File > Save (or Save as) and take a list of the running processes in your computer.
Paste it here (in parts if necessary).
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #29 on: January 18, 2007, 07:13:47 AM »
Hi

I downloaded Comodo firewall, but as yet i have not installed it
Using zone Alarm Free 6.5.737.000
some kind of behavior blocker... ???
Crofty, if you open the task manager (ctrl+alt+del)
File > Save (or Save as) and take a list of the running processes in your computer.
Paste it here (in parts if necessary).

This is where my lack of Knowledge comes in
I go to Task Manager click on file and all i can see is New Task and End Task Manager


Cannot find save or save as

I have put this link in about Task manager hope it helps
http://i1.tinypic.com/47i632a.jpg
Cheers
« Last Edit: January 18, 2007, 11:44:40 AM by crofty59 »