Author Topic: Avast want do a scan  (Read 22052 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

crofty59

  • Guest
Avast want do a scan
« on: January 14, 2007, 03:16:33 PM »
Hi

I have tried to do a scan today and it will not work.
I right click the avast ball and click Start Avast Virus,

The hour glass shows up then dissapears and nothing happens.

I check Windows Task manager and find
ashAvast.exe and it is running at 100%, to stop this i must click stop this task.

I have tried a repair, uninstalled and reinstalled but to no avail.

I am using version 4.7.936 .
I have only ever had this happen after i updated this program .

Cheers
« Last Edit: January 14, 2007, 03:31:28 PM by crofty59 »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67199
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2007, 03:41:37 PM »
Crofty, there are some issues in the last version.
It would be better wait for the next upgrade, possibly tonight.
Which firewall are you using?
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2007, 03:43:38 PM »
Crofty, there are some issues in the last version.
It would be better wait for the next upgrade, possibly tonight.
Which firewall are you using?

Thanks Tech
I will wait and see when the next update is released.

I am using zone alarm Free.

Cheers Crofty

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67199
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2007, 03:47:31 PM »
I am using zone alarm Free.
No problem... Old Comodo versions have some issues with avast and CPU usage. Not anymore.
By the way, what happens if you run C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashSimp2.exe ?
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2007, 03:51:26 PM »
I am using zone alarm Free.
No problem... Old Comodo versions have some issues with avast and CPU usage. Not anymore.
By the way, what happens if you run C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashSimp2.exe ?

Hi 

I am not computer smart, do you mean to run it in run feature from start menu

My igorance is showing :-[

Cheers crofty

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11831
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2007, 04:06:28 PM »
Just start Windows Explorer, navigate to avast! installation folder and start the mentioned executable (ashSimpl.exe, or ashSimp2.exe)
Does it work?

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2007, 04:23:41 PM »
Just start Windows Explorer, navigate to avast! installation folder and start the mentioned executable (ashSimpl.exe, or ashSimp2.exe)
Does it work?


I went to proram folder and clicked the avast folder.
I clicked ashSimp2 and i could do a scan.

I clicked just ashSimp and it didn't work and had to maually close the process down in task manager.

I could not find the installation folder.

I am running a scan at the momment

Cheers
« Last Edit: January 14, 2007, 04:26:17 PM by crofty59 »

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11831
    • AVAST Software
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2007, 04:29:52 PM »
By "installation folder" I actually meant the program folder.

So, ashSimp2.exe (the skin-less Simple User Interface) works, but ashSimpl.exe (the skinned Simple User Interface) doesn't?
What is the splash screen supposed to start - the skinned, or skinless Simple UI?
(i.e. what do you have on the first page of program settings - is the option "Enable skins for Simple User Interface" checked or not?)

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2007, 04:32:49 PM »
By "installation folder" I actually meant the program folder.

So, ashSimp2.exe (the skin-less Simple User Interface) works, but ashSimpl.exe (the skinned Simple User Interface) doesn't?
What is the splash screen supposed to start - the skinned, or skinless Simple UI?
(i.e. what do you have on the first page of program settings - is the option "Enable skins for Simple User Interface" checked or not?)


I have √čnable skins for Simple User Interface  "checked


Cheers

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67199
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #9 on: January 14, 2007, 05:16:31 PM »
What is the splash screen supposed to start - the skinned, or skinless Simple UI?
(i.e. what do you have on the first page of program settings - is the option "Enable skins for Simple User Interface" checked or not?)
Crofty, Igor is asking if you have checked 'Enable skins for Simple User Interface' like below...
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #10 on: January 14, 2007, 05:23:03 PM »
Hi Tech

What you have checked on yours i have those plus i also have Test memory during application start up checked as well.

Cheers

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67199
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #11 on: January 14, 2007, 06:02:16 PM »
Uncheck the two options for 'Enable skins...'. Click ok.
Boot.
Can you scan with avast after that?
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2007, 02:47:10 PM »
Uncheck the two options for 'Enable skins...'. Click ok.
Boot.
Can you scan with avast after that?

Hi Tech
Sorry but have upgraded to latest version 4.7.398

After i reboot the computere i will see if i still have this problem.
If i do i will uncheck the two options for "Enable Skins.

I am on dial up so i will do it after i have disconnected and let you know tommorrow.

Off Topic
I noticed in one of your replies you mentioned Comodo Firewall.
I am downloading there latest RC3 2.4.153, (size 7.92MB)

have you or anyone else tried this release, or would you recommend someone like me wait to the final release.

I went to download ZA free Version7 : But it is 58mb and i am on dial up , i feel this is too big.

Sorry for being so long winded.

Cheers

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67199
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #13 on: January 15, 2007, 03:13:05 PM »
I noticed in one of your replies you mentioned Comodo Firewall.
I am downloading there latest RC3 2.4.153, (size 7.92MB)
Have you or anyone else tried this release, or would you recommend someone like me wait to the final release.
Now there is 2.4.14.157 RC4
http://www.personalfirewall.comodo.com/download/CFP_Setup_English_2.4.14.157_RC4.exe

But if the RC3 is working, stay with it and wait the final release.
The Comodo updates are very quickly nowadays, each 2 days...  ::)
The best things in life are free.

crofty59

  • Guest
Re: Avast want do a scan
« Reply #14 on: January 15, 2007, 03:17:15 PM »
Thanks for you reply.

Think i will stick with RC3 and wait for their final release

Cheers :)