Author Topic: smartscan bug?  (Read 1410 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Zoart666

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
smartscan bug?
« on: May 27, 2021, 06:53:42 PM »
Today I did a smart scan and noticed that 3 things were only scanned for. Seems for some reason the outdated applications scan is gone from smart scan even though it is installed and this was working the day before and even before that. Not sure what has changed.

In that period nothing was installed or changed. Except probably avast updates.

Does anyone else have this?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2021, 08:56:20 PM by Zoart666 »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 75383
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2021, 09:06:43 AM »
Repair Avast:
1. Avast GUI -> Settings -> Troubleshooting
2. Click on 'REPAIR APP'.
3. Follow instructions.
4. Reboot.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.5.7216.B [UI.702] - Firefox ESR 91.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.9.0
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 101.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - Driver Updater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.0
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Zoart666

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2021, 10:45:11 AM »
Repair Avast:
1. Avast GUI -> Settings -> Troubleshooting
2. Click on 'REPAIR APP'.
3. Follow instructions.
4. Reboot.

I kind of wonder though why updates keep breaking smart scan. In a short time this is the second time the smart scan broke, first time they fixed it with a patch.

Makes me question reliability to a degree. This install of Windows is only been 3 weeks with avast on it, so I doubt there is something wrong with the pc itself, seeing I didn't install nor browse that much.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2021, 10:47:28 AM by Zoart666 »

Offline Zoart666

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2021, 10:52:21 AM »
Repair Avast:
1. Avast GUI -> Settings -> Troubleshooting
2. Click on 'REPAIR APP'.
3. Follow instructions.
4. Reboot.

A second post, tried repair but didn't change or fix anything. I figure this is a bug. And this happened probably after an avast update.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2021, 11:00:49 AM by Zoart666 »

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 75383
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2021, 02:58:02 PM »
I figure this is a bug. And this happened probably after an avast update.
You can submit a bug report in "About Avast". (Add a link to this thread)
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.5.7216.B [UI.702] - Firefox ESR 91.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.9.0
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 101.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - Driver Updater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.0
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Zoart666

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2021, 12:04:25 PM »
I figure this is a bug. And this happened probably after an avast update.
You can submit a bug report in "About Avast". (Add a link to this thread)

Report has been sent. No number or anything to follow up though. I kind of wish there was a diagnostic built in avast to check if the shields are working and working properly.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 75383
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2021, 12:18:59 PM »
1. Enable debug logging (Menu > Settings > General > Troubleshooting > Enable debug logging) and reproduce the issue.
2. Follow instructions: https://support.avast.com/article/33/ and post the File-ID or name of the Support-File here afterwards.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.5.7216.B [UI.702] - Firefox ESR 91.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.9.0
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 101.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - Driver Updater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.0
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Zoart666

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2021, 02:17:35 PM »
1. Enable debug logging (Menu > Settings > General > Troubleshooting > Enable debug logging) and reproduce the issue.
2. Follow instructions: https://support.avast.com/article/33/ and post the File-ID or name of the Support-File here afterwards.

I've been meaning to ask. Does the repair need network connection or does it correct itself even without?

I can't seem to find the send logs in the avast menu. Did that get removed?
« Last Edit: May 29, 2021, 02:50:19 PM by Zoart666 »

Offline Zoart666

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2021, 03:09:13 PM »
1. Enable debug logging (Menu > Settings > General > Troubleshooting > Enable debug logging) and reproduce the issue.
2. Follow instructions: https://support.avast.com/article/33/ and post the File-ID or name of the Support-File here afterwards.

Sent it through the download avast support application. File ID: OXHZZ

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 75383
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2021, 10:26:53 AM »
Sent it through the download avast support application. File ID: OXHZZ
Ok, I forwarded it, let's see...
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.5.7216.B [UI.702] - Firefox ESR 91.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.9.0
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 101.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - Driver Updater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.0
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Zoart666

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2021, 11:38:26 AM »
Sent it through the download avast support application. File ID: OXHZZ
Ok, I forwarded it, let's see...

Now I'm 100% certain it's a bug seeing that there is another thread up right now that complains about the same problem.

Offline petr blatny

  • Avast team
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 88
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2021, 07:20:31 AM »
Hello, it is not a bug - it was removed on purpose. Software updater step was temporary removed because it caused troubles. It will be back, when issue is fixed. But thank you for letting us know :)

Offline Zoart666

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: smartscan bug?
« Reply #12 on: May 31, 2021, 08:49:47 AM »
Hello, it is not a bug - it was removed on purpose. Software updater step was temporary removed because it caused troubles. It will be back, when issue is fixed. But thank you for letting us know :)

Thanks for the update. I thought it was a big because the Intel laptops I have still had the updater in the smartscan.