Author Topic: AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error  (Read 16445 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error
« Reply #45 on: May 14, 2007, 11:07:39 PM »
And if you won't help cuz of the fact that this is a 'pirate-copy', I don't care...if I had the money, I'd buy something else..  :-\
Do you mean your avast copy is pirated and you want help at the official avast forum? Am I reading correctly your post ???
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84170
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error
« Reply #46 on: May 14, 2007, 11:16:33 PM »
If correct a crazy admission, though the errors may well related to a pirated copy failing the integrity checks.

<snip>
It seems that the new VPS integrity checks implemented in the latest avast builds somehow don't work in your case. I'd be really keen to find out where the problem is... I'll try to get someone look into this.
<snip>

If you can't afford the program use the 'free' Home version.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.609) UI-1.0.580/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline DarkLimpan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error
« Reply #47 on: May 14, 2007, 11:20:04 PM »
Yes, you read correct.
I'm ashamed to say that I'm not currently rich enough to spend money on any antivirus-program, sadly..

To DavidR: This current version I'm using hasn't given me any wierd errors since I first installed it, up til now. And, sure..I could try the Home version, not that it'll fix the problems for certain.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error
« Reply #48 on: May 14, 2007, 11:21:32 PM »
Yes, you read correct.
I'm ashamed to say that I'm not currently rich enough to spend money on any antivirus-program, sadly.
Not an excuse... you can use the free Home version.
The best things in life are free.

Offline DarkLimpan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error
« Reply #49 on: May 15, 2007, 06:22:56 PM »
Tried to install Home, but got some odd error again.  >:( So, now I'm installing some other AV-program (that is free)..hopefully one day I can go BUY a fullversion of a good prog, cuz I can't now. I'm living on existance-minimum, if you know what that is.. (excuse or no excuse, it's the damn truth)

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error
« Reply #50 on: May 15, 2007, 07:19:12 PM »
Tried to install Home, but got some odd error again.
1. Uninstall avast from Control Panel first.
2. Boot.
3. Use Avast Uninstall for complete uninstallation.
4. Boot.
5. Install again the last avast version.
6. Boot.
The best things in life are free.