Author Topic: command line scanner  (Read 8023 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vlad01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama! But I am learning...
command line scanner
« on: February 21, 2003, 09:09:06 PM »
I have a few questions left

Is ashcmd.exe loading virus bases automatically?
 ???
Can I run ashcmd.exe in Avast! task scheduler?
If I can, show me some examples.

I hope you will give me some answers soon

   ;)
« Last Edit: February 22, 2003, 04:27:10 PM by vlad01 »

Offline vlad01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama! But I am learning...
Re:command line scanner
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2003, 05:46:39 PM »
can someone answer to me, please? :'(

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:command line scanner
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2003, 08:51:40 PM »
Hi, sorry (it's weekend, right?  :P)

Quote
Is ashcmd.exe loading virus bases automatically?

I don't understand the question. ashCmd is a standalone program, and works as such. Nothing else has to be loaded in memory for it to work...

Quote
Can I run ashcmd.exe in Avast! task scheduler?

That doesn't make much sense. avast! task scheduler can schedule tasks (like Scan: Local Disks), not programs (like ashCmd.exe or notepad.exe). It would be much easier for me to answer your question if it were more straightforward, such as How do I schedule on-demand scans in avast?  ;)

Thanks,
Vlk
« Last Edit: February 22, 2003, 08:53:13 PM by Vlk »
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Roman Svihalek

  • Avast team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • I'm a llama!
Re:command line scanner
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2003, 01:29:56 PM »
If you want to schedule ashCmd.exe use AT command (on Windows NT based systems) or scheduler of IE. These can meet your needs...

Offline vlad01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • I'm a llama! But I am learning...
Re:command line scanner
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2003, 06:15:11 PM »
Roman Svihalek

Thanx, You understood my question
I really like to run AshCmd.exe in certain time, but I don't like to use
Windows task schedule
And typing every time in cmd.exe parametrs and switches for ashcmd.exe no really good idea too
I looking for to program ashcmd.exe to run in certain time for certain drives, but its impossible in that version of Avast!
I hope they will add futures to help run ashcmd.exe in avast! task schedule


Offline Roman Svihalek

  • Avast team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • I'm a llama!
Re:command line scanner
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2003, 12:37:57 AM »
It has not much sense to schedule ashCmd.exe using avast! You can use standard system tools to do that or if you want to schedule some task you can use existing scheduler of avast!

Creating task using enhanced user interface is similar to specifing parameters on command line for ashCmd.exe but you have to do that only once...