Author Topic: can't updata to 4.7.997  (Read 13515 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tezuke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • 青学の支柱
can't updata to 4.7.997
« on: April 30, 2007, 09:20:07 PM »
When I automatism updata to 4.7.997,it's error.So,I download the setupchspro.exe to update,but it's error too.
So,I have to uninstall avast!4.7.986,then install avast!4.7.997.But,it's error too!
« Last Edit: April 30, 2007, 09:21:46 PM by tezuke »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2007, 09:35:15 PM »
Oops, this doesn't look nice.
The worst thing is, due to IDIOTIC feature of Windows, the text in the window cannot be copied to the clipboard.
Any idea how to copy out the contents of the window?
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline tezuke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • 青学の支柱
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2007, 09:40:42 PM »
Is it very important?
How about I intercept all the picture with the text?
It's looks so huge :-\
« Last Edit: April 30, 2007, 09:43:52 PM by tezuke »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2007, 09:43:30 PM »
It is important...

But it's not easy to make a screenshot of the whole contents - as it is very long. >:(

Try at least capturing the part with the "Stack Trace"
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2007, 09:50:15 PM »
BTW I don't seem able to simulate the problem. :-\
I tried Chinese avast on Japanese Window...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85756
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2007, 09:52:44 PM »
I have just had the manual update fail as well, avast.setup had to be shut down, faulting application, avast.setup, faulting module ntdll.dll.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2007, 10:01:32 PM by DavidR »
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.8.2487 (build 21.8.6586.693) UI 1.0.666/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline tezuke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • 青学の支柱
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2007, 09:54:02 PM »
Oh,Chinese avast on Japanese Window…… :o
The part with "stack"? All right,let me try. :'(

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2007, 10:11:00 PM »
David you're trying this with Chinese avast?

If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline MWassef

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1315
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2007, 10:13:36 PM »
I have an error too :  :'(

Edit: I use the Eng. version of avast.





<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<DATABASE>
<EXE NAME="avast.setup" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_PRIVACY">
</EXE>
<EXE NAME="ntdll.dll" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="ntdll.dll" SIZE="708096" CHECKSUM="0x9D20568" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="NT Layer DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="ntdll.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="ntdll.dll" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xAF2F7" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
</EXE>
<EXE NAME="kernel32.dll" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="983552" CHECKSUM="0x4CE79457" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows NT BASE API Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="kernel32" INTERNAL_NAME="kernel32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xFF848" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
</EXE>
</DATABASE>
« Last Edit: April 30, 2007, 10:18:34 PM by Minacross »
MW

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2007, 10:17:03 PM »
Last time i checked, i was able to copy those crash logs. But you have to select the text and use Ctrl+C command, won't work by right clicking it and trying to use Copy command.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #10 on: April 30, 2007, 10:18:56 PM »
Huh, I NEED to know what the box says.
I've just tried updating on 4 different machines, no problem at all... :-\
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline tezuke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • 青学の支柱
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #11 on: April 30, 2007, 10:20:25 PM »
vlk,can you tell me your E-mail?
So,I can send these pictures to you.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2007, 10:21:21 PM »
One more thing to try:

   * run regedit (start -> run -> regedit)
         o navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\PCHealth\ErrorReporting\DW\Installed
         o make a note of the previous value if you'd like
         o set to C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRWTSN32.EXE
           [the default is C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\DW\DW20.EXE]
   * run drwtsn32 -i (start -> run -> drwtsn32 -i)
         o [it should say that Dr Watson has been set as the default application debugger]
   * run drwtsn32 (start -> run -> drwtsn32)
         o set the desired path in Log File Path [you don't need to change it]
         o set the desired filename in Crash Dump [you don't need to change it]
         o make sure Crash Dump Type is Mini unless we need to generate a Full crash dump

After enabling crash dumps, restart the update process and when it crashes click the Send Error Report button and hopefully, some files will be generated on the machine in the Log File Path specified above.

I'd need those files (especially the "crash dump")

Thanks
Vlk

PS. my email address is in my profile.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline MWassef

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1315
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #13 on: April 30, 2007, 10:23:23 PM »
what I posted. does it help?  ???
MW

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: can't updata to 4.7.997
« Reply #14 on: April 30, 2007, 10:24:57 PM »
Mina, unfortunately not, the appcompat file is pretty much useless. I need the dump, or (at least) the entire contents of the Details window.
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.