Author Topic: Using avast with Windows Steady State  (Read 3566 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wblitz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Using avast with Windows Steady State
« on: July 20, 2007, 11:00:17 AM »
Hi everyone,
I would like to use Avast on win XP pc using Windows Steady State. My problem is to know how to use the avast executable files in command line mode. However, if someone has already performed a script for Steady State, it would be great to have it  :)
Thanks for your help !

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67275
Re: Using avast with Windows Steady State
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2007, 01:58:40 PM »
Only the Professional version has a command line.
ashcmd.exe is the executable. You can update through the Professional version using, for instance, the executable
<avast>\ashUpd.exe program /silent /nodetails
The best things in life are free.

Offline chocholo

  • Avast Blinking Boxes Crowd
  • Administrator
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 646
  • BSC, GSC, MCP
    • Avast

Offline wblitz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Using avast with Windows Steady State
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2007, 03:16:29 PM »
thanks a lot :)