Author Topic: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?  (Read 6051 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MeDIeVaL

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« on: July 25, 2007, 07:05:01 AM »
I'm installing ZoneAlarm and before the process finish I've received this error...



Then I've tried to set up Webshield by clicking the link at the bottom of the error console but the page cannot be found... So can anyone teach me how to configure both avast! and ZoneAlarm.
HP Pavilion g4. Intel Core i5-2410M @ 2.3GHz. 4GB RAM. Win7 SP1 64bit. avast! Free 7.0.1456. COMODO Firewall

Offline TedNelly

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1538
  • Trust No-One!
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2007, 07:49:49 AM »
Hi MeDIeVaL

First this is a ZA problem and has been for a long time now and has to do with the privacy settings in ZA (Cookie Control/Ad Blocking/Mobile Code Control) Some people have no problems when all three are set to "Medium". I have mine set to "Off" as ZA was still causing issues with Webshield if I had them set to Medium. There are plenty of other ways to deal with privacy issues without then being set in ZA.

Hope this helps
Windows 10 Pro | Intel I7 CPU | 16 Gig 2133 RAM | Avast beta 17.5.2295 | Firefox 54 b9(64-bit) | Cyberfox 52.1 | T-Bird 52.1.1 | SpyWareBlaster 5.5 | MalwareBytes 3.0.0.865 | WinPatrol 35.5.2 | GlassWire 1.2.100 | Cybereason Ransomfree 2.2.7 |  Pulla-dePlug Final!

Offline MeDIeVaL

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2007, 08:51:03 AM »
So, is that mean I've to totally disable WebShield in order to enable ZoneAlarm privacy protection?
HP Pavilion g4. Intel Core i5-2410M @ 2.3GHz. 4GB RAM. Win7 SP1 64bit. avast! Free 7.0.1456. COMODO Firewall

Offline TedNelly

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1538
  • Trust No-One!
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2007, 09:05:20 AM »
you could try ZA medium setting first it does work for some. I went the other way around I disabled ZA privacy setting. There are better was to remain private the using ZA settings. IE and FF have very good cookie setings FF has NoScript for Code embedded objects etc plus Addblock Plus for better add blocking than ZA offers just my opinion
Windows 10 Pro | Intel I7 CPU | 16 Gig 2133 RAM | Avast beta 17.5.2295 | Firefox 54 b9(64-bit) | Cyberfox 52.1 | T-Bird 52.1.1 | SpyWareBlaster 5.5 | MalwareBytes 3.0.0.865 | WinPatrol 35.5.2 | GlassWire 1.2.100 | Cybereason Ransomfree 2.2.7 |  Pulla-dePlug Final!

Offline MeDIeVaL

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2007, 04:18:55 PM »
I've re-install ZA and seem e'thing goes fine...
HP Pavilion g4. Intel Core i5-2410M @ 2.3GHz. 4GB RAM. Win7 SP1 64bit. avast! Free 7.0.1456. COMODO Firewall

Offline TedNelly

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1538
  • Trust No-One!
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2007, 04:29:31 PM »
I've re-install ZA and seem e'thing goes fine...
Good news MeDIeVaL
 I have been using Avast(webshield) and ZA for a long time now without any problems except the ZA privacy issue  ;)
Windows 10 Pro | Intel I7 CPU | 16 Gig 2133 RAM | Avast beta 17.5.2295 | Firefox 54 b9(64-bit) | Cyberfox 52.1 | T-Bird 52.1.1 | SpyWareBlaster 5.5 | MalwareBytes 3.0.0.865 | WinPatrol 35.5.2 | GlassWire 1.2.100 | Cybereason Ransomfree 2.2.7 |  Pulla-dePlug Final!

Offline MeDIeVaL

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2007, 04:32:49 PM »
ZA keep notice me 'bout some ip from my ISP wanna reach my pc, is it normal?
HP Pavilion g4. Intel Core i5-2410M @ 2.3GHz. 4GB RAM. Win7 SP1 64bit. avast! Free 7.0.1456. COMODO Firewall

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2007, 04:40:08 PM »
ZA keep notice me 'bout some ip from my ISP wanna reach my pc, is it normal?
Can you copy and paste these IPs?
Aren't they listed in the servers.def file in setup subdirectory under avast4 folder?

See: http://www.avast.com/eng/updates2.html#idt_1366
The best things in life are free.

Offline MeDIeVaL

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2007, 06:53:31 AM »
I've stop using Za now. I don't know how to set up the setting. I can't reach lots of pages even Windows Updates website. I've try every setting but none of them worked so I've made up a decision to remove it from my machine. I don't know wether the prob come from my internet connection (I'm using dial-up) or it's really from ZA.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2007, 10:25:58 AM by MeDIeVaL »
HP Pavilion g4. Intel Core i5-2410M @ 2.3GHz. 4GB RAM. Win7 SP1 64bit. avast! Free 7.0.1456. COMODO Firewall

Offline TedNelly

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1538
  • Trust No-One!
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2007, 11:04:44 AM »
MeDIeVaL you do need to use a firewall for your internet safety. Zonealarm will work fine with Avast just turn the privacy settings Off or set to medium. Use the Windows Firewall or give Comodo Firewall a go. I have a diaup connection with Avast/Zonealarm do not have any problems. I would not use the internet without a Firewall.
Windows 10 Pro | Intel I7 CPU | 16 Gig 2133 RAM | Avast beta 17.5.2295 | Firefox 54 b9(64-bit) | Cyberfox 52.1 | T-Bird 52.1.1 | SpyWareBlaster 5.5 | MalwareBytes 3.0.0.865 | WinPatrol 35.5.2 | GlassWire 1.2.100 | Cybereason Ransomfree 2.2.7 |  Pulla-dePlug Final!

Offline Rick F

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 419
  • _______
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #10 on: July 29, 2007, 06:28:12 PM »
I second that, you do need to have a firewall installed -- even for dialup connections.

I've been running avast with ZA (free version now) for a couple of years without any problems.
Dell Dimension; Intel-core2 duo; WinXP Media Ctr; 2.8ghz - NTFS; 1-Gig Ram; NVIDIA GeForce 7300LE; Firefox 19.0.2; OE-6; ZA-7.0.302; avast 6.0.1367; / DropMyRights / MalwareBytes-Free / Symantec LiveState Recovery Desktop 6.0 / (using WOT), MVPS HOSTS file, SpywareBlaster, WinPatrol PLUS,

Offline MeDIeVaL

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2007, 10:32:34 AM »
MeDIeVaL you do need to use a firewall for your internet safety. Zonealarm will work fine with Avast just turn the privacy settings Off or set to medium. Use the Windows Firewall or give Comodo Firewall a go. I have a diaup connection with Avast/Zonealarm do not have any problems. I would not use the internet without a Firewall.

I agreed that I do need a firewall for protecting my machine but with this dial-up connection I'm having some difficulties in reaching some websites. So for the time being, it's better for me to use Windows Firewall alone and not with the others 'til I've got my broadband connection (why they've worked so slow, I've been waiting 'bout 4 months for my broadband connection). A'way, thanx e'body for the concern. Appreciate it very much...  :)
HP Pavilion g4. Intel Core i5-2410M @ 2.3GHz. 4GB RAM. Win7 SP1 64bit. avast! Free 7.0.1456. COMODO Firewall

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83803
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: How to configure avast! to working with ZoneAlarm...?
« Reply #12 on: July 30, 2007, 03:12:28 PM »
Having a dial-up connection and a firewall should 'not' have any effect in reaching some sites. it should be consistent across all sites. I'm on dial-up with a firewall and don't see this at all.

Since you don't mention what firewall you tried (other than ZA and that shouldn't be an issue, lots of people using that on dial-up) or give examples of the sites you have difficulty connections, we can't say why this might be or offer a suggestion.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.598) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro