Author Topic: Firefox tells me it"cant find antivirus program" when i download something.  (Read 5171 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Barbaricfellow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
I use Windows XP prof serv.pk 2,Firefox 2 ,and Avast 4 "on access scanner"
I use Getright as a download manager and when that is in use  i have no problem, but on some site's  Firefox uses its own download manager for some reason,followed by the "virus program not found" notification.

Does anybody have an idea how to configure this ?  I just had a look in the manuals and option menu's of all 3 programs but i can't find it.

THX in advance!
« Last Edit: October 30, 2007, 03:43:59 PM by Barbaricfellow »
Processor: P4 E6600 Duo Core
Graphics Card: Asus EN8800 GTS (N-videa chip/pci exp)Memory: 2048Mb DDR2 at 633 (Corsair-Dual mem)Asus P5B -E Plus(775 pins motherboard 1066 FSB 965 chipset)1x SATA 160 GB/1x SATA 80 GB (Western Digital) Logitec5.1surround+Phillips700w.surr.speakers

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84105
  • No support PMs thanks
What path and file did you give ?

Assuming that you installed avast! in the default folder, this is the path needed to scan downloads, C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Barbaricfellow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Yes i have it at that default path,but i dont know where to configure what.
Processor: P4 E6600 Duo Core
Graphics Card: Asus EN8800 GTS (N-videa chip/pci exp)Memory: 2048Mb DDR2 at 633 (Corsair-Dual mem)Asus P5B -E Plus(775 pins motherboard 1066 FSB 965 chipset)1x SATA 160 GB/1x SATA 80 GB (Western Digital) Logitec5.1surround+Phillips700w.surr.speakers

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84105
  • No support PMs thanks
Well the default firefox download doesn't have an option to scan downloaded files, so you need to open GetRight and set that inside it.

I can't be of any practical help with getright as I don't use it, I use Star Downloader and it has Options, AntiVirus and the path is entered there.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Barbaricfellow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Yes i have seen a similar menu once but i dont know if that was with the same software i am using now or  with a previous windows instalment and some other programs.
THX anyway!!
Processor: P4 E6600 Duo Core
Graphics Card: Asus EN8800 GTS (N-videa chip/pci exp)Memory: 2048Mb DDR2 at 633 (Corsair-Dual mem)Asus P5B -E Plus(775 pins motherboard 1066 FSB 965 chipset)1x SATA 160 GB/1x SATA 80 GB (Western Digital) Logitec5.1surround+Phillips700w.surr.speakers

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84105
  • No support PMs thanks
I would imagine that this option exists in GetRight, it is just a matter of finding it. I think the reason you are getting a 'can't find anti-virus' could be if you had a different AV installed before you installed avast, that path might exist in getright.

Welcome to the forums.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Barbaricfellow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Well it's not Getright giving a problem so i assume that has found avast.
It is when firefox downloads something that i get the "anti virus program not found" message.
Processor: P4 E6600 Duo Core
Graphics Card: Asus EN8800 GTS (N-videa chip/pci exp)Memory: 2048Mb DDR2 at 633 (Corsair-Dual mem)Asus P5B -E Plus(775 pins motherboard 1066 FSB 965 chipset)1x SATA 160 GB/1x SATA 80 GB (Western Digital) Logitec5.1surround+Phillips700w.surr.speakers

Offline Barbaricfellow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
I have been looking again in Getright (Just to make sure) and i have found where to configure the Virusscanner in use.
For some(very!) odd reason that function is not in "advanced options" but only in the wizard (That i never used)
I Use Get right 6.3b and that really is the only way!

Now all i need to find is a way to do the same in Firefox.....
Processor: P4 E6600 Duo Core
Graphics Card: Asus EN8800 GTS (N-videa chip/pci exp)Memory: 2048Mb DDR2 at 633 (Corsair-Dual mem)Asus P5B -E Plus(775 pins motherboard 1066 FSB 965 chipset)1x SATA 160 GB/1x SATA 80 GB (Western Digital) Logitec5.1surround+Phillips700w.surr.speakers

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Now all i need to find is a way to do the same in Firefox.....
SafeDownload extension
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/3581
The best things in life are free.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44501
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
maybe this will help:


Click picture to enlarge
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67274
Bob, do you know command-lines for other tools?
Like ad-aware, a-squared, AVGas, etc.?
The best things in life are free.

Offline Barbaricfellow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Well i could fill in Avast in that add on, but if i downloaded a picture after that and then looked at the last file scanned at the proper place,it wasnt the same. So i assumed it did not work with Avast .Although at this moment and 1 day later i am wondering if that perhaps was because of the file type..Perhaps  scanning "jpeg" pictures was  turned off there.

BUT....i had another extension called "Download status bar" And in the options in there you can assign Antivirus tools to run after the completion of every download.And it works.Even if "turned off"  thx to the "on access protection control menu" i can see it DID check the jpeg picture's i downloaded.


So thats me sorted.

THX ALL OF YOU for showing me the way.

Greetings.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2007, 02:51:40 PM by Barbaricfellow »
Processor: P4 E6600 Duo Core
Graphics Card: Asus EN8800 GTS (N-videa chip/pci exp)Memory: 2048Mb DDR2 at 633 (Corsair-Dual mem)Asus P5B -E Plus(775 pins motherboard 1066 FSB 965 chipset)1x SATA 160 GB/1x SATA 80 GB (Western Digital) Logitec5.1surround+Phillips700w.surr.speakers

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84105
  • No support PMs thanks
Your welcome, glad we could help.
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.9.2437 (build 20.9.5758.0) UI-1.0.579/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security